Join or Sign In
Sign in to customize your TV listings
By joining TV Guide, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy.
The trophy game is already in full swing
The 71st Primetime Emmy Awards are now less than a week away, and already dozens of television talents are lining their shelves with this year's prizes.
The Creative Arts Emmys celebrate the artistry of TV guest stars, animated series, and documentary creators, as well as those whose technical work was top notch. Television Academy voters were particularly impressed by The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Free Solo, RuPaul's Drag Race, Queer Eye, Chernobyl, and, of course, Game of Thrones.
Emmys 2019: Complete Coverage of the 71st Primetime Emmy Awards
Other notable wins included Fleabag for casting and editing; Russian Dollfor cinematography and contemporary costumes; Fosse/Verdonfor music direction, makeup, and hairstyling;Barry for sound editing and mixing; and GLOW for stunt coordination. Meanwhile, the limited series When They See Us picked up a win for outstanding casting, Succession's electrifying theme song got its due with a main title music win, and One Day at a Timepicked up a win for picture editing.
The two-night event, which occurred on Saturday, Sept. 14 and Sunday, Sept. 15, will not be featured in the tight three-hour telecast for the Primetime Emmys on Sunday, Sept. 22. However, the Creative Arts Emmys will air the night before the big show, on Saturday, Sept. 21 at 8/7c on FXX.
For those who don't want to wait until that broadcast to find out which of their favorite shows and stars walked away with new trophies, check out the full list below of all the winners from the 2019 Creative Arts Emmys.
Outstanding Animated Program
WINNER:The Simpsons- "Mad About the Toy"
Big Mouth- "The Planned Parenthood Show"
Bob's Burgers - "Just One of the Boyz 4 Now for Now"
BoJack Horseman- "Free Churro"
Adventure Time - "Come Along with Me"
Outstanding Structured Reality Program
WINNER: Queer Eye
Antiques Roadshow
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
Shark Tank
Tidying Up with Marie Kondo
Who Do You Think You Are?
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
WINNER: United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell
Born This Way
Deadliest Catch
Life Below Zero
RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked
Somebody Feed Phil
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
WINNER: Our Planet
American Masters
Chef's Table
Hostile Planet
30 for 30
Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
WINNER: RBG
WINNER: The Sentence
Divide and Conquer: The Story of Roger Ailes
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Three Identical Strangers
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
WINNER: Leaving Neverland
Fyre: The Greatest Party that Never Happened
The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley
Jane Fonda in Five Acts
Love, Gilda
Minding the Gap
Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program
WINNER: Queer Eye
Born This Way
RuPaul's Drag Race
Shark Tank
The Voice
Outstanding Choreography for a Variety or Reality Programming
WINNER: World of Dance - Routines: "Piece By Piece," "Don't Wanna Think," "Fix You"
So You Think You Can Dance - Routines: "It Takes a Lot to Know a Man," "Glass Heart Concerto"
So You Think You Can Dance - Routines: "Juice," "Bump," "Yummy"
World of Dance - Routines: "Drop It Like It's Hot," "Headband"
World of Dance - Routines: "Malhari," "Yeh Raat," "O Fortuna"
World of Dance - Routines: "Pegate," "La Malanga," "Caminare"
Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming
WINNER: Free Solo
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown - "Bhutan"
Our Planet - "Coastal Seas"
Our Planet - "Jungles"
Our Planet - "One Planet"
Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program
WINNER: Life Below Zero
Deadliest Catch
Queer Eye - "God Bless Gay"
RuPaul's Drag Race - "Trump: The Rusical"
Survivor
Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming
WINNER: RuPaul's Drag Race - "Trump: The Rusical"
Dancing with the Stars - "The Premiere"
Homecoming: A Film by Beyonce
The Masked Singer - "Finale"
Saturday Night Live - "Host: Sandra Oh"
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
WINNER: Family Guy - "Con Heiress," Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Glenn Quagmire, Tom Tucker, and Seamus
F Is for Family - "The Stinger," Kevin Michael Richardson as Rosie
Family Guy - "Throw It Away," Alex Borstein as Lois Griffin and Tricia Takanawa
The Simpsons - "From Russia with Love," Hank Azaria as Moe, Carl Duffman, and Kirk
When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special - Eric Jacobson as Bert, Grover, and Oscar
Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within An Unscripted Program
WINNER: Free Solo - "360"
CONAN Without Borders - "Japan and Australia"
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Special 2019
The Oscars - "Digital Experience"
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
WINNER: Springsteen On Broadway - Thom Zimny
Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool - Ben Winston
Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé - Beyonce Knowles-Carter, Ed Burke
Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear's All In The Family And The Jeffersons - James Burrows, Andy Fisher
The Oscars - Glenn Weiss
Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program
WINNER: Free Solo - Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin
Fyre: The Greatest Party that Never Happened - Chris Smith
Leaving Neverland - Dan Reed
RBG - Julie Cohen and Betsy West
Three Identical Strangers - Tim Wardle
Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program
WINNER: Queer Eye - "Black Girl Magic," Hisham Abed
American Ninja Warrior - "Minneapolis City Qualifiers," Patrick McManus
RuPaul's Drag Race - "Whatcha Unpackin'?" Nick Murray
Shark Tank - "Episode 1002," Ken Fuchs
The Amazing Race - "Who Wants a Rolex?" Bertram van Munster
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
WINNER: RuPaul's Drag Race - "Trump: The Rusical"
Dancing with the Stars - "Halloween Night"
Saturday Night Live - "Host: Adam Sandler"
The Voice - "Live Top 13 Performances""
World of Dance
- "Episode 306"
Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program
WINNER: RuPaul Charles, RuPaul's Drag Race
James Corden, The World's Best
Ellen DeGeneres, Ellen's Game of Games
Marie Kondo, Tidying Up with Marie Kondo
Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman, Making It
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation (Juried)
WINNER: Age of Sail - Celine Desrumax, Bruno Mangyoku, Jasmin Lai
WINNER: Carmen San Diego - Elaine Lee
WINNER: Love, Death & Robots - Alberto Mieglo, Jun-ho Kim, David Pate, Owen Sullivan
Outstanding Informational Series or Special
WINNER: Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman
Surviving R. Kelly
Outstanding Innovation In Interactive Programming
WINNER: Artificial
WINNER: Wolves in the Walls: It's All Over
Outstanding Interactive Program
WINNER: NASA and SpaceX: The Interactive Demo-1 LaunchConan
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
The Late Late Show with James Corden
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
WINNER: Saturday Night Live - "Host: John Mulaney"
America's Got Talent - "Semi Final #1 Performance Show"
Dancing with the Stars - "Semi-Finals"
So You Think You Can Dance - "Finale"
The Voice - "Live Finale, Part 1"
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
WINNER: RENT
The 61st Grammy Awards
The Kennedy Center Honors
The Oscars
The 72nd Annual Tony Awards
Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
WINNER: Saturday Night Live - "Host: Adam Sandler"
Dancing with the Stars - "Halloween Night"
RENT
RuPaul's Drag Race - "Trump: The Rusical"
So You Think You Can Dance - "Finale"
The Voice - "Live Top 13 Performances"
Outstanding Motion Design
WINNER: Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj
Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
WINNER: Free Solo - Brandon Roberts and Marco Beltrami
Game of Thrones: The Last Watch - Hannah Peel
Hostile Planet - "Oceans," Benjamin Wallfisch
Love, Gilda - Miriam Cutler
Our Planet - "One Planet," Steven Price
RBG - Miriam Cutler
Outstanding Music Direction
WINNER: Fosse/Verdon - "Life Is a Cabaret," Alex Lacamoire
Aretha! A Grammy Celebration for the Queen of Soul - Rickey Minor
Homecoming: A Film by Beyonce - Beyonce Knowles-Carter and Derek Dixie
Q85: A Musical Celebration for Quincy Jones - "Part 1." Greg Phillinganes
Saturday Night Live - "Host: Adam Sandler," Lenny Pickett, Leon Pendarvis, and Eli Brueggenmann
Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
WINNER: Crazy Ex-Girlfriend - "Antidepressants Are So Not a Big Deal" for "I Have to Get Out"
72nd Tony Awards - "This One's for You"
Documentary Now! - "Holiday Party (I Did a Little Cocaine Tonight)" for "Original Cast Album: Co-op"
Flight of the Conchords: Live in London - "Father & Son"
Saturday Night Live - "The Upper East Side" for "Host: James McAvoy"
Song of Parkland - "Beautiful Things Can Grow"
Outstanding Narrator
WINNER: Sir David Attenborough, Our Planet
Angela Bassett, The Flood
Charles Dance, Savage Kingdom
Anthony Mendez, Wonders of Mexico
Liev Schreiber, The Many Lives of Nick Buoniconti
Juliet Stevenson, Queens of Mystery
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program
WINNER: Queer Eye
The Amazing Race - "Who Wants a Rolex?"
RuPaul's Drag Race
RuPaul's Drag Race All Stars - "Jersey Justice"
Survivor - "Appearances Are Deceiving"
Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program"
WINNER: United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell - "Hmong Americans and the Secret War"
Born This Way
Deadliest Catch - "Battle of Kings"
Life Below Zero - "Cost of Winter"
RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program
WINNER: Free Solo
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown - "Lower East Side"
Leaving Neverland
RBG
Three Identical Strangers
Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver - "The Wax & the Furious"
Carpool Karaoke: When Cordon Met McCartney Live From Liverpool
Drunk History - "Are You Afraid of the Drunk?"
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver - "The Journey of ChiiJohn"
Who Is America? - "Episode 102"
Outstanding Production Design For Variety, Reality or Competition Series
WINNER: Saturday Night Live - "Host: John Mulaney" and "Host: Emma Stone"
At Home with Amy Sedaris - "Teenagers"
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver - "Authoritarianism"
Queer Eye - "Jones Bar-B-Q"
The Voice - "Live Cross Battles Part 1"
Outstanding Production Design For Variety Special
WINNER: RENT
The 61st Grammy Awards
Homecoming: A Film By Beyonce
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear's All in the Family and The Jeffersons
The Oscars
Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
WINNER: Love, Death & Robots - "The Witness"
Robot Chicken - "Why Is It Wet?"
SpongeBob SquarePants - "Plankton Paranoia"
Steven Universe - "Reunited"
Teen Titans Go! - "Nostalgia Is Not a Substitute for an Actual Story"
Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
WINNER: Creating Saturday Night Live
Fosse/Verdon (Inside Look)
Pose: Identity, Family, Community (Inside Look)
RuPaul's Drag Race's: Out of the Closet
RuPaul's Drag Race's: Portrait of a Queen
Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
WINNER: Carpool Karaoke: The Series
Billy on the Street
Gay of Thrones
Honest Trailers
The Randy Rainbow Show
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
WINNER: Free Solo
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown - "Far West Texas"
Fyre: The Greatest Party that Never Happened
Leaving Neverland
Our Planet - "Frozen Worlds"
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
WINNER: Aretha! A Grammy Celebration for the Queen of Soul
Carpool Karaoke: When Cordon Met McCartney Live from Liverpool
The 61st Grammy Awards
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver - "Authoritarianism"
The Oscars
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program
WINNER: Free Solo
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown - "Kenya"
Fyre: The Greatest Party that Never Happened
Leaving Neverland
Our Planet - "Frozen Worlds"
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
WINNER: The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019
72nd Annual Tony Awards
Kennedy Center Honors
The Oscars
RENT
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver - "Psychics"
The Big Bang Theory - "The Stockholm Syndrome"
Conan - "Episode 1232"
The Late Late Show with James Corden - "Post AFC Championship Show with Chris Pratt and Russell Wilson"
Saturday Night Live - "Host: Adam Sandler"
The Voice - "Live Finale, Part 2"
Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
WINNER: Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear's All in the Family and The Jeffersons
The 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards
The 61st Grammy Awards
The Oscars
RENT
72nd Annual Tony Awards
Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
WINNER: Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCarthy Live from Liverpool
Hannah Gadsby: Nanette
Homecoming: A Film by Beyonce
Springsteen on Broadway
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
WINNER: Hannah Gadsby: Nanette
Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh
Amy Schumer: Growing
Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live from Liverpool
Homecoming: A Film by Beyonce
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal
Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program
WINNER: Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown - "Kenya"
The Case Against Adnan Syed - "Forbidden Love"
Fyre Fraud
Hostile Planet - "Grasslands"
Our Planet - "Jungles"
Wu-Tang Clan: Of Mics and Men - "Episode 1"
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
WINNER: Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Robert De Niro, Saturday Night Live
Adam Sandler, Saturday Night Live
Peter MacNichol, Veep
John Mulaney, Saturday Night Live
Matt Damon, Saturday Night Live
Rufus Sewell, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
WINNER: Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Fiona Shaw,Fleabag
Emma Thompson, Saturday Night Live
Maya Rudolph, The Good Place
Kristin Scott Thomas, Fleabag
Sandra Oh, Saturday Night Live
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
WINNER: Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid's Tale
Michael McKean, Better Call Saul
Michael Angarano, This Is Us
Glynn Turman, How to Get Away with Murder
Kumail Nanjiani, The Twilight Zone
Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
WINNER: Cherry Jones, The Handmaid's Tale
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Apocalypse
Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder
Carice van Houten, Game of Thrones
Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black
Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us
Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
WINNER: Chris O'Dowd, State of the Union
Ed Begley Jr., Ctrl Alt Delete
Jimmy Fallon, Beto Breaks the Internet
Ryan O'Connell, Special
Patton Oswalt, An Emmy for Megan
Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
WINNER: Rosamund Pike, State of the Union
Ilana Glazer, Hack Into Broad City
Jessica Hecht, Special
Abbi Jacobson, Hack Into Broad City
Punam Patel, Special
Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series
WINNER: Fleabag
Barry
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Russian Doll
Veep
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
WINNER: Game of Thrones
Killing Eve
Ozark
Pose
Succession
Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
WINNER: When They See Us
Chernobyl
Escape at Dannemora
Fosse/Verdon
Sharp Objects
Outstanding Children's Program
WINNER: When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special
A Series of Unfortunate Events
Carmen Sandiego
Song of Parkland
Star Wars Resistance
Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming
WINNER: Crazy Ex-Girlfriend - "Don't Be a Lawyer" and "Antidepressants Are So Not a Big Deal"
Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
WINNER: Chernobyl - "Please Remain Calm"
Deadwood
True Detective - "The Great War and Modern Memory"
When They See Us - "Part One"
Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
WINNER: The Ranch - "Reckless"
Rel - "Halloween"
Will & Grace - "Family, Trip"
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
WINNER: Russian Doll - "Ariadne"
Ballers - "Rough Ride"
Fleabag - "Episode 1"
Homecoming - "Optics"
Insecure - "High-Like"
What We Do in the Shadows - "Manhattan Night Club"
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - "Simone"
Game of Thrones - "The Iron Throne"
The Handmaid's Tale - "Holly"
The Handmaid's Tale - "The Word"
Hanna - "Forest"
The Man in the High Castle - "Jahr Null"
Ray Donovan - "Staten Island: Part 1"
Outstanding Commercial
WINNER: Nike, "Dream Crazy"
Netflix, "A Great Day in Hollywood"
MacBook, "Behind the Mac - Make Something Wonderful"
Sandy Hook Promise, "Point of View"
iPhone, "Shot on iPhone XS - Don't Mess with Mother"
Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
WINNER: Game of Thrones - "The Bells"
A Series of Unfortunate Events - "Penultimate Peril: Part 2"
American Horror Story: Apocalypse - "Forbidden Fruit"
Good Omens - "Hard Times"
The Handmaid's Tale - "The Word"
Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
WINNER: Russian Doll - "Superiority Complex"
black-ish - "Purple Rain"
Escape at Dannemora - "Episode 6"
Grace and Frankie - "The Wedding"
Schitt's Creek - "The Dress"
Sharp Objects - "Closer"
Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program
WINNER: Black Mirror - "Bandersnatch"
Game of Thrones - "Fight for the Living: Beyond the Wall Virtual Reality Experience"
The Good Place - "Interactive Fan Experience"
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
WINNER: Fosse/Verdon
Chernobyl
Deadwood: The Movie
Sharp Objects - "Closer"
True Detective
The 71st Primetime Emmy Awards will air live on Sunday, Sept. 22 starting at 8/7c on Fox.