Join or Sign In

Sign in to customize your TV listings

Continue with Facebook Continue with email

By joining TV Guide, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy.

Vince Neil Biography

Birth Name:
Vincent Neil Wharton
Birth Place:
Hollywood, California, United States
Profession
Rock singer

Fast Facts

  • Attended high school with future Mötley Crüe drummer Tommy Lee
  • Fronted the band Rock Candy until Lee convinced him to audition for Mötley Crüe; the group made its recording debut with Too Fast for Love in 1981
  • Hit the big screen in 1990 with a small role in Andrew Dice Clay vehicle The Adventures of Ford Fairlane
  • Released his first solo album, Exposed, in 1993
  • Founded the Skylar Neil Foundation, a charity that supports medical research, in honor of his daughter, who died of cancer in 1995
  • Costarred in the first season of VH1 reality series The Surreal Life with rapper MC Hammer, who later officiated Neil's wedding to Lia Gerardini
  • Opened the tattoo parlor Vince Neil Ink in downtown Las Vegas in 2006

Awards

    Relationships