Amazon-Video Comedy Central Showtime Apple TV+ DC Universe Disney Plus YouTube Premium HBO Max Peacock Netflix Vudu HBO Go Hulu Plus Amazon Prime CBS All Access Verizon

Join or Sign In

Sign in to customize your TV listings

Sign in with Facebook Sign in with email

By joining TV Guide, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Agreement.

Shelley Hennig

Birth Name:
Shelley Catherine Hennig
Birth Place:
New Orleans, Louisiana, United States
Profession
Actor

Fast Facts

  • Has been dancing since age 2
  • Became an antidrug activist after her brother died in a drunk-driving crash in 2001
  • Entered and won first beauty pageant, St
  • Charles Parish Teen Queen, at age 13
  • She would later go on to win the 2004 Miss Teen USA pageant
  • Won a scholarship to attend The New York Conservatory for Dramatic Arts in New York, NY
  • First regular acting gig was on NBC's Days of Our Lives, which she auditioned for in 2007 while she was in Los Angeles on vacation
  • Received a Daytime Emmy award nomination in 2010 for Best Young Actress in a Drama Series

Awards

    Relationships

    • Brad Joseph Hennig--Brother
    • Glenn H. Hennig Jr.--Brother
    • Glenn H. Hennig Sr.--Father
    • Cathy Distefano Gosset--Mother
    • Wayne Gosset--Stepfather