X

Join or Sign In

Sign in to customize your TV listings

Continue with Facebook Continue with email

By joining TV Guide, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy.

Shania Twain Biography

Birth Name:
Eilleen Regina Edwards
Birth Place:
Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Profession
Country singer, songwriter

Fast Facts

  • While growing up in poverty, she earned money by singing in local bars
  • Raised her three younger siblings after her mother and stepfather died in a car accident in 1987
  • Her stepfather, Jerry, was an Ojibwa native; when she changed her name from Eileen, she chose "Shania," which is Ojibwa for "I'm on my way
  • " Won the 1999 Entertainer of the Year Award at both the Academy of Country Music Awards and the Country Music Association Awards
  • A vegetarian; she was the first celebrity to be named Sexiest Vegetarian Alive by PETA, in 2001
  • Signed on with Stetson Fragrances in 2005 to develop and market a fragrance line
  • In 2010, she founded the charity Shania Kids Can, which aims to help underprivileged school-age children
  • Was inducted into the Canadian Music Hall of Fame in 2011
  • Starred in the documentary series Why Not? With Shania Twain on OWN in the spring of 2011
  • Penned the memoir From This Moment On in 2011

Relationships

  • Robert John "Mutt" Lange -- Ex-husband
  • Robert Lange -- Ex-husband
  • Clarence Edwards -- Father
  • Darryl -- Half Brother
  • Mark -- Half Brother
  • Frédéric Thiébaud -- Husband
  • Sharon -- Mother
  • Sharon Morrison -- Mother
  • Carrie Ann -- Sister
  • Jill -- Sister
  • Eja D'Angelo -- Son
  • Jerry Twain -- Stepfather