X

Join or Sign In

Sign in to customize your TV listings

Continue with Facebook Continue with email

By joining TV Guide, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy.

Sam Kinison Biography

Birth Name:
Samuel Burl Kinison
Birth Place:
Yakima, Washington, United States
Profession
Comedian, actor

Fast Facts

  • Following in his father's footstep, he became a Pentecostal minister and preached for several years before deciding to become a comedian in 1980
  • Released his debut comedy album, Louder Than Hell, in 1986
  • In 1989, he gave a benefit concert in Madison Square Garden for Lenny Bruce's mother, raising $100,000 (including $67,000 of his own)
  • After his best friend's father contracted AIDS, he became involved with the T
  • J
  • Martell Foundation, helping them raise more than $500,000 to fight AIDS; he also coached a softball team to raise money to fight the disease
  • Was set to star in Atuk for United Artists, but production was canceled on the first day of shooting
  • Died in 1992 when his car was struck head-on by a pickup truck that had crossed the center lane
  • Posthumously won the 1994 Grammy award for Best Spoken Comedy Album for Live From Hell

Relationships

  • Bill Kinison -- Brother
  • Kevin Kinison -- Brother
  • Richard Kinison -- Brother
  • Patricia Adkins -- Ex-wife
  • Terry Marze -- Ex-wife
  • Samuel Earl Kinison -- Father
  • Florence Marie Kinison -- Mother
  • Malika Souiri -- Wife