X

Join or Sign In

Sign in to customize your TV listings

Continue with Facebook Continue with email

By joining TV Guide, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy.

Rose Marie Biography

Birth Name:
Rose Marie Mazetta
Birth Place:
New York, New York, United States
Profession
Actor, singer, comedian

Fast Facts

  • Known for her adult-sounding voice as a child, she began her career as "Baby Rose Marie" (a name suggested by Evelyn Nesbit), singing in nightclubs, in film shorts and on the radio until she reached adolescence
  • Her first singing performances came at the age of 3 when her neighbors heard her and entered her into a contest
  • Attended a convent school in New Jersey at the age of 12
  • Although her first regular TV role was in the 1960-61 sitcom My Sister Eileen, it was her role as comedy writer Sally Rogers on The Dick Van Dyke Show that brought her fame
  • When her husband, trumpeter Bobby Guy, died in 1964, she wore black for a year
  • Was well-known and loved as a regular on Hollywood Squares
  • Received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 2001

Awards

  • 1966Emmy-Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Comedy: nominated
  • 1964Emmy-Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role by an Actress: nominated
  • 1963Emmy-Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role by an Actress: nominated

Relationships

  • Georgiana Marie Guy -- Daughter
  • Frank Mazetta -- Father
  • Bobby Guy -- Husband (deceased)
  • Stella Gluszcak -- Mother