Amazon-Video Comedy Central Showtime Apple TV+ DC Universe Disney Plus YouTube Premium HBO Max Peacock Netflix Vudu HBO Go Hulu Plus Amazon Prime CBS All Access Verizon

Join or Sign In

Sign in to customize your TV listings

Continue with Facebook Continue with email

By joining TV Guide, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy.

Phyllis Logan Biography

Birth Name:
Phyllis Margaret Logan
Birth Place:
Paisley, Scotland
Profession
Actor

Fast Facts

  • Worked at bars and gas stations while she was a student
  • Appeared with her real-life husband, actor Kevin McNally, on Downton Abbey

Awards

  • 2016Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: nominated
  • 2015Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: winner
  • 2014Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: winner
  • 2013Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: nominated
  • 2012Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: winner
  • 1984BAFTA Film Awards-Best Actress: nominated
  • 1984BAFTA Film Awards-Most Outstanding Newcomer to Film: winner

Relationships

  • Paul Tender--Ex-husband
  • David--Father
  • Actor Kevin McNally (they met in 1994)--Husband
  • Betty--Mother
  • David McNally--Son
  • David, born in 1996--Son