Join or Sign In

Sign in to customize your TV listings

Continue with Facebook Continue with email

By joining TV Guide, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy.

Paul Newman Biography

Birth Name:
Paul Leonard Newman
Birth Place:
Shaker Heights, Ohio, United States
Profession
Actor, producer, director, entrepreneur, race-car driver

Fast Facts

  • First performance was at age 7 in a school production of Robin Hood
  • Served in the Navy during World War II as a radio operator
  • Wanted to be a pilot, but could not because he was color-blind
  • Made his Broadway debut in 1953 in Picnic
  • Was so embarrassed by his big-screen debut in 1954's The Silver Chalice that he took out an ad in Variety to apologize for his participation in the film
  • Founded the Scott Newman Center for Drug Abuse Prevention in 1980 in honor of his son, Scott, who died of an accidental drug overdose in 1978
  • Received an honorary Oscar in 1985 and a Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award in 1993
  • Was nominated six times for the Best Actor Oscar before winning for The Color of Money
  • Donated $120 million---the entire value of his food company, Newman's Own---to charity shortly before his death in 2008

Awards

  • 2006Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: winner
  • 2005Emmy-Outstanding Miniseries: nominated
  • 2005Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: winner
  • 2003Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: nominated
  • 2003Critics' Choice Awards-Best Supporting Actor: nominated
  • 2003Emmy-Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: nominated
  • 2003BAFTA Film Awards-Best Actor in a Supporting Role: nominated
  • 2003Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: nominated
  • 2002Toronto Film Critics Association-Best Supporting Actor [Runner-up]: winner
  • 2002Oscar-Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: nominated
  • 1995Berlin Film Festival-Silver Bear for Best Actor: winner
  • 1995Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: nominated
  • 1994Oscar-Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: nominated
  • 1994National Society of Film Critics-Best Actor: winner
  • 1994New York Film Critics Circle-Best Actor: winner
  • 1994Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: nominated
  • 1987Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: nominated
  • 1986National Board of Review-Best Actor: winner
  • 1986Oscar-Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: winner
  • 1983Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: nominated
  • 1982Oscar-Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: nominated
  • 1981Emmy-Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or Special: nominated
  • 1981Oscar-Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: nominated
  • 1969Golden Globe-Best Director - Motion Picture: winner
  • 1968Oscar-Best Motion Picture of the Year: nominated
  • 1968Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: nominated
  • 1968New York Film Critics Circle-Best Director: winner
  • 1968Directors Guild of America Awards-Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film: nominated
  • 1967Oscar-Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: nominated
  • 1964Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: nominated
  • 1964BAFTA Film Awards-Best Foreign Actor: nominated
  • 1963Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: nominated
  • 1963Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: nominated
  • 1963Oscar-Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: nominated
  • 1962Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: nominated
  • 1962BAFTA Film Awards-Best Foreign Actor: winner
  • 1961Oscar-Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: nominated
  • 1959BAFTA Film Awards-Best Foreign Actor: nominated
  • 1958Oscar-Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: nominated
  • 1958Cannes Film Festival-International Prize- Best Actor: winner
  • 1957Golden Globe-New Star of the Year - Actor: winner

Relationships