Join or Sign In

Sign in to customize your TV listings

Continue with Facebook Continue with email

By joining TV Guide, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy.

Merv Griffin Biography

Birth Name:
Mervyn Edward Griffin Jr.
Birth Place:
San Mateo, California, United States
Profession
Talk show host, game show host, game show creator, producer, singer, actor

Fast Facts

  • First showbiz job was as a vocalist for the radio station KFRC in San Francisco
  • His Songs by Merv Griffin (1946) was the first U
  • S
  • album produced on magnetic tape
  • Paid Jack Warner $5,000 to terminate his Warner Bros
  • contract because he hated making movies
  • Earned more than $70 million in royalties for writing the Jeopardy! theme
  • Sold Merv Griffin Enterprises to Coca Cola's Columbia Pictures Television Unit for $250 million in 1986
  • Expanded his business dealings to include real-estate acquisitions (he bought the famed Beverly Hilton Hotel in 1987) and racehorses
  • Was a close friend of Ronald and Nancy Reagan and was an honorary pallbearer at the former president's 2004 funeral
  • Received a Lifetime Achievement Emmy in 2005; at the time, he had won 10 Daytime Emmys out of 32 nominations
  • Died of prostate cancer in 2007; Arnold Schwarzenegger, who credited Griffin with helping to start his career, gave a eulogy at his funeral

Awards

  • 1971Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: nominated
  • 1963Emmy-Outstanding Performance in a Variety or Musical Program: nominated

Relationships

  • Julann Elizabeth Wright -- Ex-wife
  • Mervyn Edward Griffin Sr. -- Father
  • Rita Griffin -- Mother
  • Barbara Griffin Eyre -- Sister
  • Anthony Patrick Griffin -- Son