Amazon-Video Comedy Central Showtime Apple TV+ DC Universe Disney Plus YouTube Premium HBO Max Peacock source-3036 Netflix Vudu HBO Go Hulu Plus Amazon Prime CBS All Access Verizon

Join or Sign In

Sign in to customize your TV listings

Sign in with Facebook Sign in with email

By joining TV Guide, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Agreement.

Maggie Gyllenhaal

Birth Name:
Margalit Ruth Gyllenhaal
Birth Place:
New York, New York, United States
Profession
Actor

Fast Facts

  • Studied briefly at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London
  • Directed in her first six films by her father
  • Played the role of Alice in a 2000 Los Angeles stage production of Closer
  • Started modeling for lingerie company Agent Provocateur six months after her daughter was born
  • In 2009 performed off-Broadway in Uncle Vanya with then-fiancé Peter Sarsgaard
  • An avid supporter of the American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU)

Awards

  • 2018Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama: nominated
  • 2015Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: winner
  • 2015Critics' Choice Television Awards-Best Actress in a Movie or Limited Series: nominated
  • 2014Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: nominated
  • 2009Oscar-Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: nominated
  • 2009Critics' Choice Awards-Best Acting Ensemble: nominated
  • 2007Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: nominated
  • 2006Satellite Awards-Best Actress - Drama: nominated
  • 2006Chicago Film Critics Association-Best Actress: nominated
  • 2006Karlovy Vary International Film Festival-Best Actress: winner
  • 2006Independent Spirit Awards-Best Supporting Female: nominated
  • 2003Independent Spirit Awards-Best Female Lead: nominated
  • 2003Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: nominated
  • 2002Toronto Film Critics Association-Best Actress - Runner-up: winner
  • 2002National Board of Review-Breakthrough Performance - Female: winner
  • 2002National Society of Film Critics-Best Actress - Runner-up: winner
  • 2002Chicago Film Critics Association-Most Promising Performer: winner