X

Join or Sign In

Sign in to customize your TV listings

Continue with Facebook Continue with email

By joining TV Guide, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy.

Kristin Scott Thomas Biography

Birth Name:
Kristin A. Scott Thomas
Birth Place:
Redruth, Cornwall, England
Profession
Actor

Fast Facts

  • A grandniece of polar explorer Sir Robert Scott, and a niece of British politician Admiral Sir Richard Thomas
  • Father was a flier in the British Royal Navy who died in a plane crash in 1965; stepfather was also a Navy pilot who died in a plane crash in 1971
  • After being told she wasn't a good actress, dropped out of the Central School of Speech and Drama and fled to France, working as an au pair; she has lived there ever since
  • Made her film debut in Prince's Under the Cherry Moon (1986)
  • Was named an Officer in the Order of the British Empire in 2003 and was awarded the Légion d'honneur from France in 2005
  • Made Broadway debut in a 2008 production of Chekhov's The Seagull
  • Elevated to a Dame when she was named a Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE) in 2015

Awards

  • 2018BAFTA Film Awards-Best Supporting Actress: nominated
  • 2014Bodil Awards-Best Actress in a Supporting Role: nominated
  • 2014Robert Awards-Best Actress in a Leading Role: nominated
  • 2011César Awards-Best Actress: nominated
  • 2010César Awards-Best Actress: nominated
  • 2009César Awards-Best Actress: nominated
  • 2009Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: nominated
  • 2009BAFTA Film Awards-Best Leading Actress: nominated
  • 2008European Film Awards-European Actress: winner
  • 2008London Film Critics Association-Best British Actress: winner
  • 2008London Film Critics Association-Best Supporting British Actress: nominated
  • 2005London Film Critics Association-Best British Actress: nominated
  • 2002Critics' Choice Awards-Best Acting Ensemble: winner
  • 2001Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: winner
  • 1997Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: nominated
  • 1997BAFTA Film Awards-Best Actress in a Leading Role: nominated
  • 1996Oscar-Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: nominated
  • 1996Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: nominated
  • 1996Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: nominated

Relationships

  • Benjamin Scott Thomas -- Brother
  • Hannah Olivennes -- Daughter
  • Francois Olivennes -- Ex-husband
  • Simon Scott Thomas -- Father
  • Matthew Idiens -- Half Brother
  • Deborah Scott Thomas -- Mother
  • Samantha -- Sister
  • George Olivennes -- Son
  • Joseph Olivennes -- Son
  • Simon Idiens -- Stepfather