X

Join or Sign In

Sign in to customize your TV listings

Continue with Facebook Continue with email

By joining TV Guide, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy.

Kenneth Branagh Biography

Birth Name:
Kenneth Charles Branagh
Birth Place:
Belfast, Northern Ireland
Profession
Actor, director, screenwriter

Fast Facts

  • In 1987, formed the Renaissance Theatre Company with David Parfitt
  • Published an autobiography, Beginning, at age 28
  • Received an Honorary Doctorate in Literature from Queen's University of Belfast in 1990
  • In 2000, become the youngest person to win the prestigious Gielgud Award in recognition of his theatrical achievements
  • Met his first wife, actress Emma Thompson, when they co-starred in the BBC miniseries Fortunes of War
  • He became romantically involved with his second wife, art director Lindsay Brunnock, while working on the TV drama Shackleton
  • With his Academy Award nomination for My Week with Marilyn (2011), he became the first person to score nominations in five different categories
  • Made a Knight Bachelor in the Queen's Birthday Honours in June 2012

Awards

  • 2022Golden Globe-Best Screenplay - Motion Picture: winner
  • 2021Oscar-Best Writing (Original Screenplay): winner
  • 2021Oscar-Best Achievement in Directing: nominated
  • 2021Oscar-Best Motion Picture of the Year: nominated
  • 2012Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: nominated
  • 2012BAFTA Film Awards-Best Supporting Actor: nominated
  • 2012Critics' Choice Movie Awards-Best Supporting Actor: nominated
  • 2011Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: nominated
  • 2011Oscar-Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: nominated
  • 2011Detroit Film Critics Society-Best Supporting Actor: nominated
  • 2006Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: nominated
  • 2005Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: nominated
  • 2005Emmy-Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: nominated
  • 2002Emmy-Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: nominated
  • 2002Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: nominated
  • 2001Emmy-Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: winner
  • 2001American Film Institute-Best Male Actor in a Television Movie or Mini-Series: nominated
  • 1996Oscar-Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay): nominated
  • 1995Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: nominated
  • 1994Independent Spirit Awards-Best Feature: nominated
  • 1992Oscar-Best Short Film, Live Action: nominated
  • 1990European Film Academy-Best Actor: winner
  • 1990BAFTA Film Awards-Best Actor in a Leading Role: nominated
  • 1990European Film Awards-European Actor: winner
  • 1990European Film Awards-Best Young European Film: winner
  • 1990BAFTA Film Awards-Best Achievement in Direction: winner
  • 1989National Board of Review-Best Director: winner
  • 1989New York Film Critics Circle-Best New Director: winner
  • 1989Oscar-Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: nominated
  • 1989Oscar-Best Achievement in Directing: nominated

Relationships