Join or Sign In

Sign in to customize your TV listings

Continue with Facebook Continue with email

By joining TV Guide, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy.

Kate Winslet Biography

Birth Name:
Kate Elizabeth Winslet
Birth Place:
Reading, Berkshire, England
Profession
Actor

Fast Facts

  • Landed her first acting job at age 11 as the spokesperson for Sugar Puffs breakfast cereal
  • Made her film debut in 1994 in Peter Jackson's Heavenly Creatures
  • Met first husband Jim Threapleton on the set of 1998's Hideous Kinky, where he was the assistant director
  • Criticized GQ magazine in 2003 for retouching cover photos to make her look thinner
  • In 2009, became only the third person in Golden Globes history to receive two acting Globes in the same year: Best Actress for Revolutionary Road and Best Supporting Actress for The Reader
  • With her Oscar nomination for The Reader, she became the youngest actress to receive six Oscar nominations
  • Named a Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) in the Queen's Birthday Honours in June 2012
  • Third husband, Ned Rocknroll, is a nephew of Richard Branson; the pair met while they were both staying Branson's island resort
  • The house caught fire during their stay, inspiring their son's middle name: Blaze

Awards

  • 2016BAFTA Film Awards-Best Supporting Actress: winner
  • 2015Oscar-Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: nominated
  • 2015AACTA Awards-Best Lead Actress: winner
  • 2015Critics' Choice Awards-Best Supporting Actress: nominated
  • 2015Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role: nominated
  • 2014Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: nominated
  • 2012Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: winner
  • 2012European Film Awards-European Actress: nominated
  • 2011Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: winner
  • 2011Emmy-Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie: winner
  • 2009BAFTA Film Awards-Best Leading Actress: nominated
  • 2009Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: winner
  • 2009Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: winner
  • 2009Critics' Choice Awards-Best Supporting Actress: winner
  • 2008Detroit Film Critics Society-Best Actress: winner
  • 2008Chicago Film Critics Association-Best Supporting Actress: winner
  • 2008Alliance of Women Film Journalists-Best Actress: winner
  • 2008Vancouver Film Critics-Best Actress: winner
  • 2008St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association-Best Actress: winner
  • 2008Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role: winner
  • 2008Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: nominated
  • 2008Southeastern Film Critics Association-Best Actress: nominated
  • 2008San Diego Film Critics Association-Best Actress: winner
  • 2008London Film Critics Association-Best Actress: winner
  • 2008Las Vegas Film Critics Association-Best Actress: winner
  • 2008London Film Critics Association-Best British Actress: nominated
  • 2008Oscar-Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: winner
  • 2007Critics' Choice Awards-Best Actress: nominated
  • 2007BAFTA Film Awards-Best Actress in a Leading Role: nominated
  • 2007Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: nominated
  • 2006Online Film Critics Association-Best Actress: nominated
  • 2006Chicago Film Critics Association-Best Actress: nominated
  • 2006Oscar-Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: nominated
  • 2006Satellite Awards-Best Actress - Drama: nominated
  • 2006Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: nominated
  • 2006London Film Critics Association-Best British Actress: nominated
  • 2005Critics' Choice Awards-Best Supporting Actress: nominated
  • 2005Critics' Choice Awards-Best Actress: nominated
  • 2005Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: nominated
  • 2005BAFTA Film Awards-Best Actress in a Leading Role: nominated
  • 2004Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: nominated
  • 2004Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: nominated
  • 2004Oscar-Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: nominated
  • 2002Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: nominated
  • 2002BAFTA Film Awards-Best Actress in a Supporting Role: nominated
  • 2001Oscar-Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: nominated
  • 2001Los Angeles Film Critics Association-Best Supporting Actress: winner
  • 2000Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role: nominated
  • 1998European Film Awards-European Achievement in World Cinema: nominated
  • 1998Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: nominated
  • 1997Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: nominated
  • 1997Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: nominated
  • 1997Oscar-Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: nominated
  • 1996Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: nominated
  • 1995Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role: winner
  • 1995Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: nominated
  • 1995Oscar-Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: nominated

Relationships