X

Join or Sign In

Sign in to customize your TV listings

Continue with Facebook Continue with email

By joining TV Guide, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy.

John Belushi Biography

Birth Name:
John Adam Belushi
Birth Place:
Chicago, Illinois, United States
Profession
Actor, comedian, writer

Fast Facts

  • Met future wife Judy Jacklin at a Little League baseball game when they were teenagers
  • Their first dinner date was at one of his father's restaurants
  • Attended the same high school as the Washington Post's Bob Woodward
  • They both won eighth-grade medals for citizenship and played on the football team
  • (Woodward later wrote the grim Belushi biography Wired
  • ) Inspired to take up acting and comedy after listening to Bob Newhart comedy records in high school
  • Joined Chicago's Second City improv troupe in 1971
  • Appeared in an off-Broadway production of National Lampoon's Lemmings in 1973 alongside future Saturday Night Live cast members Chevy Chase and Christopher Guest
  • On his 30th birthday in 1979, had the number one movie (National Lampoon's Animal House), the number one album (the Blues Brothers' Briefcase Full of Blues) and the highest rated late-night program (SNL)
  • Based his role as a newspaper columnist in Continental Divide (1981) on Mike Royko, who was a friend of his father's
  • At his funeral in Martha's Vineyard, James Taylor sang "That Lonesome Road
  • " Actors who have portrayed Belushi on-screen include Michael Chiklis, Eric Siegel and Tyler Labine

Awards

  • 1979Emmy-Outstanding Comedy - Variety or Music Program: nominated
  • 1978Emmy-Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in Variety or Music: nominated
  • 1977Emmy-Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in Variety or Music: nominated
  • 1977Emmy-Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series: winner

Relationships

  • William Belushi -- Brother
  • Adam Belushi -- Father
  • Agnes Belushi -- Mother
  • Marian Belushi-Miles -- Sister
  • Judith Belushi-Pisano -- Wife