X

Join or Sign In

Sign in to customize your TV listings

Continue with Facebook Continue with email

By joining TV Guide, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy.

Jim Parsons Biography

Birth Name:
James Joseph Parsons
Birth Place:
Houston, Texas, United States
Profession
Actor

Fast Facts

  • Involved in the founding of an avant-garde theater company, the Infernal Bridegroom, while a student at the University of Houston in the early 1990s
  • Attracted attention for a FedEx commercial in which he played a lazy worker whose boss was his father
  • His father, a plumbing-supply company president, died in a 2001 auto crash
  • Made his TV debut in Ed (2002) and his film debut in John Sayles' Garden State (2004)
  • Has appeared in 15 failed TV pilots

Awards

  • 2020Emmy-Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or A Movie: nominated
  • 2017People's Choice Awards-Favorite Comedic TV Actor: winner
  • 2016Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: winner
  • 2016Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: nominated
  • 2016People's Choice Awards-Favorite Comedic TV Actor: winner
  • 2015Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: nominated
  • 2015Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: nominated
  • 2014Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical: nominated
  • 2014Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: nominated
  • 2014Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: nominated
  • 2014Emmy-Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: winner
  • 2014Critics' Choice Television Awards-Best Actor in a Comedy Series: winner
  • 2013Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: nominated
  • 2013Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: nominated
  • 2013Emmy-Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: winner
  • 2013Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical: nominated
  • 2012Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: nominated
  • 2012Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: nominated
  • 2012Emmy-Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: nominated
  • 2011Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical: winner
  • 2011Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: nominated
  • 2010Emmy-Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: winner
  • 2009Emmy-Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: nominated

Relationships

  • Mickey Parsons -- Father
  • Todd Spiewak -- Husband