X

Join or Sign In

Sign in to customize your TV listings

Continue with Facebook Continue with email

By joining TV Guide, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy.

Jennifer Connelly Biography

Birth Name:
Jennifer Lynn Connelly
Birth Place:
Catskill, New York, United States
Profession
Actor

Fast Facts

  • Started modeling in print and TV ads at age 10
  • Made film debut in Sergio Leone's epic Once upon a Time in America (1984), playing Elizabeth McGovern's character as a child
  • In the 1980s, released a single in Japan called "Monologue of Love," sung in phonetic Japanese because she didn't actually speak the language
  • Married Paul Bettany, whom she met on the set of A Beautiful Mind (2001), in a secret ceremony at Gilmerton House, a centuries-old manor in East Lothian, Scotland
  • Son Stellan is named for Swedish actor Stellan Skarsgard
  • Delivered her daughter Agnes in a home water birth in May 2011

Awards

  • 2004Critics' Choice Awards-Best Actress: nominated
  • 2002BAFTA Film Awards-Best Actress in a Supporting Role: winner
  • 2002Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: winner
  • 2002Critics' Choice Awards-Best Supporting Actress: winner
  • 2001Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: nominated
  • 2001Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: nominated
  • 2001Oscar-Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: winner
  • 2001American Film Institute-Best Supporting Actress: winner

Relationships