X

Join or Sign In

Sign in to customize your TV listings

Continue with Facebook Continue with email

By joining TV Guide, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy.

Jason Watkins Biography

Birth Name:
Jason Barrington Watkins
Birth Place:
Albrighton, Wolverhampton, England
Profession
Actor

Fast Facts

  • Member of the National Theatre Initially intended to pursue a career as a PE teacher, but was unable to achieve the requisite grades
  • Attended RADA at the same time as Ralph Fiennes, Iain Glen and Jane Horrocks
  • Dedicated his 2015 BAFTA TV Award win to his late daughter, Maude, who died of sepsis at age 2 in 2011
  • Played Mr
  • Twit in the Royal Court production of Roald Dahl's The Twits in 2015

Awards

  • 2019Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: winner
  • 2015BAFTA Television Awards-Best Actor: winner

Relationships

  • Bessie Watkins -- Daughter
  • Maude Watkins -- Daughter
  • Alan Watkins -- Father
  • Avis Watkins -- Mother
  • Freddie Watkins -- Son
  • Gilbert Watkins -- Son
  • Pip Watkins -- Son
  • Clara Francis -- Wife