X

Join or Sign In

Sign in to customize your TV listings

Continue with Facebook Continue with email

By joining TV Guide, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy.

Hal Williams Biography

Birth Name:
Harold Williams
Birth Place:
Columbus, Ohio, United States
Profession
Actor

Fast Facts

  • Moved to LA from his native Ohio in 1968; worked for the California Youth Authority while trying to break into show business
  • First TV guest role was in a 1970 episode of That Girl
  • Had a recurring role on Sanford and Son as Officer "Smitty" Smith
  • Reprised his role of Sgt
  • L
  • C
  • Ross from Private Benjamin in the 1981-83 CBS sitcom version of the film
  • Costarred with Marla Gibbs in 227 on-stage in Los Angeles before it became an NBC series in 1985
  • Set up a scholarship fund for minority students studying TV communications in memory of his son Mark, who died in a camping accident in 1977
  • With 227 costar Gibbs, was honored at the Giving Back Corporation's spring 2010 Celebrity Roast & Toast

Relationships

  • Mark Williams -- Son