Amazon-Video Comedy Central Showtime Apple TV+ DC Universe Disney Plus YouTube Premium HBO Max Peacock Netflix Vudu HBO Go Hulu Plus Amazon Prime CBS All Access Verizon

Join or Sign In

Sign in to customize your TV listings

Continue with Facebook Continue with email

By joining TV Guide, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy.

Gracie Allen Biography

Birth Name:
Grace Ethel Cecile Rosalie Allen
Birth Place:
San Fernando, California, United States
Profession
Actor, comedian

Fast Facts

  • Birth certificate was lost in the San Francisco earthquake of 1906
  • As a result, her birth year is often cited as anywhere from 1895 to 1905
  • Was in a vaudeville act with her sister Bessie in 1909; and branched out with a solo vaudeville act in 1911
  • Always wore long sleeves to hide the scar from a pot of hot tea that fell on her when she was a child
  • In 1923, while attending secretarial school in Hoboken, N
  • J
  • , she met George Burns at a vaudeville theater in Union City, N
  • J
  • ; called Burns "Nattie" (his real name was Nathan Birnbaum), he called her "Googie
  • " In his memoir Gracie: A Love Story, George said that "Gracie was the whole act
  • I didn't have to be a genius to understand that there was something wrong with a comedy act when the straight lines got more laughs than the punch lines
  • " Known primarily for radio and TV, Allen and Burns also appeared in several films, including an impressive turn in A Damsel in Distress (1937), Fred Astaire's first RKO musical without Ginger Rogers
  • Star on Hollywood Walk of Fame is located at 6672 Hollywood Blvd
  • (Burns has three
  • ) Married Burns in 1926 (her first marriage; his second)
  • They starred in a weekly radio show from 1932 until 1950; starred in TV's The Burns and Allen Show from 1950 until 1958, when she retired

Awards

  • 1959Emmy-Best Actress in a Leading Role (Continuing Character) in a Comedy Series: nominated
  • 1958Emmy-Best Continuing Performance (Female) in a Series by a Comedienne, Singer, Hostess, Dancer, M.C., Announcer, Narrator, Panelist, or any Person who Essentially Plays Herself: nominated
  • 1957Emmy-Best Continuing Performance by a Comedienne in a Series: nominated
  • 1956Emmy-Best Actress - Continuing Performance: nominated
  • 1955Emmy-Best Actress Starring in a Regular Series: nominated

Relationships

  • Sandra Jean Luckman--Daughter
  • Bessie Allen--Sister
  • Hazel Allen--Sister
  • Pearl Allen--Sister
  • Ronald John Burns--Son