X

Join or Sign In

Sign in to customize your TV listings

Continue with Facebook Continue with email

By joining TV Guide, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy.

George Burns Biography

Birth Name:
Nathan Birnbaum
Birth Place:
New York, New York, United States
Profession
Actor, comedian, writer, producer

Fast Facts

  • Ninth of 12 children
  • His father, a part-time cantor, died when George was 7
  • Left school in the fourth grade to go into show business
  • Met Gracie Allen in 1923 and began performing with her
  • Originally played the comedian to Gracie's "straight man," but changed the routine around once it was clear Gracie was getting the bigger laughs
  • The duo starred in a weekly radio show from 1932 until '50, then starred in TV's The Burns and Allen Show from 1950 until '58, when she retired
  • Immersed himself in work after Gracie died in 1964
  • He was 80 when he won a supporting-actor Oscar for The Sunshine Boys
  • Inducted into the TV Academy Hall of Fame in 1988; was a Kennedy Center honoree that same year

Awards

  • 1990Emmy-Outstanding Performance in Informational Programming: winner
  • 1984Emmy-Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program: nominated
  • 1978Emmy-Outstanding Special - Comedy-Variety or Music: nominated
  • 1975Oscar-Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: winner

Relationships