X

Join or Sign In

Sign in to customize your TV listings

Continue with Facebook Continue with email

By joining TV Guide, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy.

Eric Clapton Biography

Birth Name:
Eric Patrick Clapton
Birth Place:
Ripley, Surrey, England
Profession
Singer, songwriter, guitarist

Fast Facts

  • Raised by his grandparents
  • Believed that his mother Patricia, who had him out of wedlock at 16, was his sister; learned the truth when he was 9
  • Never met his biological father, who was a Canadian soldier stationed in Britain during World War II
  • Introduced to the blues by Uncle Mac's Children's Hour, a children's radio show that occasionally played blues songs
  • Received his first guitar at age 13
  • Joined his first band, the Roosters, at age 17, in early 1963
  • Recruited to the Yardbirds in October 1963; earned the nickname "Slowhand" during his stint with the band
  • Quit the Yardbirds because of their move to a pop sound with the hit single "For Your Love
  • " Joined John Mayall's Bluesbreakers, a blues-purist group, in 1965
  • It was with them that he earned another nickname: "God
  • " Formed Cream with Jack Bruce and Ginger Baker in July 1966
  • Broke up Cream in 1968 due to personality conflicts and a desire to get away from music driven by extended guitar solos
  • Played lead guitar on the Beatles' "While My Guitar Gently Weeps
  • " Became a close friend of George Harrison
  • Formed the supergroup Blind Faith with Steve Winwood, Ginger Baker and Ric Grech after Cream disbanded
  • The band released one album before breaking up
  • Though unsure of himself as a singer, he pressed on with vocals and released his self-titled solo debut in 1970
  • Formed Derek and the Dominos in 1970, releasing the classic Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs album that same year
  • Inspired by his then-unrequited love for Pattie Boyd, wife of George Harrison, to write "Layla
  • " Wrote the Grammy-winning "Tears From Heaven" for his 4-year-old son Conor, who died in 1991 when he fell from a 53rd-floor apartment in New York City
  • Struggled with addictions to alcohol and heroin, finally becoming sober in 1987
  • Founded Crossroads Centre, an alcohol-drug treatment facility in Antigua, in 1998
  • Has played guitar on songs by (among many others) Bob Dylan, Aretha Franklin, George Harrison, Elton John, B
  • B
  • King, John Lennon and Frank Zappa
  • Three-time inductee into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame: with the Yardbirds (1992), Cream (1993) and on his own (2000)
  • Published the acclaimed, best-selling Clapton: The Autobiography in 2007

Awards

  • 1992Golden Globe-Best Original Song - Motion Picture: nominated

Relationships

  • Ella May Clapton -- Daughter
  • Julie Rose Clapton -- Daughter
  • Ruth Clapton -- Daughter
  • Sophie Belle Clapton -- Daughter
  • Yvonne Kelly -- Ex-significant Other
  • Edward Walter Fryer -- Father
  • Jack Clapp -- Grandfather
  • Rose Clapp -- Grandmother
  • Brian MacDonald -- Half Brother
  • Cheryl MacDonald -- Half Sister
  • Heather MacDonald -- Half Sister
  • Patricia Molly Clapton -- Mother
  • Conor Clapton -- Son
  • Frank MacDonald -- Stepfather
  • Melia McEnery -- Wife