Join or Sign In

Sign in to customize your TV listings

Continue with Facebook Continue with email

By joining TV Guide, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy.

Dennis Quaid Biography

Birth Name:
Dennis William Quaid
Birth Place:
Houston, Texas, United States
Profession
Actor, director, singer, songwriter

Fast Facts

  • As a teen, he performed stand-up comedy and did impressions at nightclubs
  • Earned a pilot's license to help him portray astronaut Gordon Cooper in 1983's The Right Stuff
  • Battled anorexia and a cocaine addiction
  • Formed the rock band Dennis Quaid and the Sharks; he sang lead vocals and played rhythm guitar
  • Made his directorial debut with the 1998 made-for-TV movie Everything That Rises
  • Won a New York Film Critics Circle Award and an Independent Spirit Award for his performance in 2002's Far From Heaven
  • Became an advocate for patient safety after his infant twins (born in 2007) nearly died as a result of a medical mistake at the hospital

Awards

  • 2011Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: nominated
  • 2010Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: nominated
  • 2003Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: nominated
  • 2003Independent Spirit Awards-Best Supporting Male: winner
  • 2002Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: nominated
  • 2002Toronto Film Critics Association-Best Supporting Actor [Runner-up]: winner
  • 2002New York Film Critics Circle-Best Supporting Actor: winner
  • 2002Chicago Film Critics Association-Best Supporting Actor: winner
  • 2000Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: winner
  • 1988Independent Spirit Awards-Best Male Lead: winner

Relationships