X

Join or Sign In

Sign in to customize your TV listings

Continue with Facebook Continue with email

By joining TV Guide, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy.

Brian Keith Biography

Birth Name:
Robert Brian Keith Jr.
Birth Place:
Bayonne, New Jersey, United States
Profession
Actor

Fast Facts

  • Born to thespian parents
  • Appeared in silent films as a child actor
  • Acted in radio plays at an early age
  • Served as a Marine aerial gunner in World War II
  • Made stage debut in 1946 in the production Heyday
  • Made a riveting appearance as a jealous, obsessive, abusive husband in the 1963 debut of the classic drama series The Fugitive
  • Best known, though, on TV in a very different role, that of a bachelor who raises a nephew and two nieces, in Family Affair, a sitcom that debuted in 1966
  • He received three Emmy nominations for the role
  • Died of a self-inflicted gunshot wound in 1997
  • Awarded the 2,365th star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 2008

Awards

  • 1969Emmy-Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series: nominated
  • 1967Emmy-Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series: nominated

Relationships