X

Join or Sign In

Sign in to customize your TV listings

Continue with Facebook Continue with email

By joining TV Guide, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy.

America Ferrera Biography

Birth Name:
America Georgina Ferrera
Birth Place:
Los Angeles, California, United States
Profession
Actor

Fast Facts

  • Is the sixth and youngest child of Honduran immigrants, though her parents divorced when she was a child, and her father moved back to Honduras, where he died in 2010
  • Caught acting bug at age 7, when she played a small role in a school production of Hamlet
  • Met her husband, director Ryan Piers Williams (The Dry Land), when he cast her in his student film while they attended the University of Southern California
  • In 2010, won her fourth Imagen Foundation Award (her third for Ugly Betty); the award honors positive portrayals of Latinos and Latino culture in entertainment
  • Graduated from University of Southern California 10 years after she started classes there

Awards

  • 2019People's Choice Awards-Favorite Animated Movie Voice: nominated
  • 2009Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: nominated
  • 2008Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series: nominated
  • 2008Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: nominated
  • 2008Emmy-Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: nominated
  • 2007Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: nominated
  • 2007Emmy-Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: winner
  • 2007Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: winner
  • 2006Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: nominated
  • 2006Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series: winner
  • 2003Independent Spirit Awards-Best Debut Performance: nominated
  • 2002Sundance Film Festival-Special Jury Prize for Acting (Dramatic): winner

Relationships