Amazon-Video Comedy Central Showtime Apple TV+ DC Universe Disney Plus YouTube Premium HBO Max Peacock Netflix Vudu HBO Go Hulu Plus Amazon Prime CBS All Access Verizon

Join or Sign In

Sign in to customize your TV listings

Continue with Facebook Continue with email

By joining TV Guide, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy.

Alan Dale Biography

Birth Name:
Alan Hugh Dale
Birth Place:
Dunedin, New Zealand
Profession
Actor

Fast Facts

  • Was an avid swimmer and rugby player in his youth
  • Worked at a variety of jobs before his acting career took off, including delivering milk, and selling cars and real estate
  • Performed in his parents' theater group and did radio voice-overs in New Zealand before moving to Australia in 1979, where he soon landed a role on the soap opera The Young Doctors
  • Became famous in Australia for playing the character Jim Robinson on the soap Neighbours for eight years
  • While he was playing bass in a band with his Neighbours costars at a 1987 charity event, a cast member named Kylie Minogue sang Little Eva's "The Loco-motion" with them, and her singing career was born
  • After moving to Los Angeles in 2000, quickly became familiar to U
  • S
  • audiences with roles on ER, The X-Files and The O
  • C
  • , among other shows
  • Shared a 2007 Screen Actors Guild Award nomination for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for the ABC dramedy Ugly Betty
  • Says his motto is the Winston Churchill quote, "Never, never, never give up

Awards

  • 2007Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: nominated
  • 2006Screen Actors Guild Awards-Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: nominated

Relationships

  • Claire--Ex-wife
  • Claire Dale--Ex-wife
  • Daniel--Son
  • Nicholas--Son
  • Simon Dale--Son
  • Tracey Dale--Wife
  • Tracey Pearson--Wife