Join or Sign In

Sign in to customize your TV listings

Continue with Facebook Continue with email

By joining TV Guide, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy.

Aaliyah Biography

Birth Name:
Aaliyah Dana Haughton
Birth Place:
Brooklyn, New York, United States
Profession
Singer, actor

Fast Facts

  • At age 11, performed in Las Vegas with Gladys Knight, who was once married to Aaliyah's uncle and manager Barry Hankerson
  • Appeared on the talent show Star Search in 1990, singing the ballad "My Funny Valentine," but didn't win
  • Auditioned for a role on the sitcom Family Matters
  • Released debut album Age Ain't Nothin' But A Number, which went platinum, in 1994
  • Made feature-film acting debut in 2000's Romeo Must Die
  • Won two Moonman statues at the 2000 MTV Video Music Awards
  • Died in a plane crash in 2001 after shooting a music video in the Bahamas
  • Ranked No
  • 36 in VH1's 2002 series 100 Sexiest Artists
  • In 2002, posthumously received two American Music Awards

Awards

    Relationships

    • Michael Haughton -- Father
    • Mintis L. Hicks Hankerson -- Grandmother
    • Diane Haughton -- Mother
    • Barry Hankerson -- Uncle