Game of Thrones dominated the Creative Arts Emmys in Los Angeles over the weekend.

For the first time, the Creative Arts ceremony was split into two days: Saturday was devoted to scripted fare, while Sunday honored unscripted, reality, variety, animated and nonfiction programming.

HBO took home 11 Emmys in total, with nine going to Game of Thrones on Saturday — one more than the eight it won at last year's Creative Arts ceremony.

FX, which broke its own basic cable record earlier this year when it received 56 nominations, took home 10 Emmys Saturday, including a second straight win for Margo Martindale for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series for her role on the The Americans, which is also nominated for Outstanding Drama Series. The People v. O.J. Simpson also took home four awards.

Why Game of Thrones will dominate the Emmys until it ends

Game of ThronesGame of Thrones

Elsewhere, Amy Poehler finally won her first Emmy on her 17th nomination, this time alongside Tina Fey for co-hosting of Saturday Night Live. It was the first time two people had been nominated together for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series, and obviously the first time two people had won together. On the men's side, Hank Azaria and Peter Scolari took home Emmys for their guest-starring performances on Ray Donovan and Girls, respectively. Scolari was a replacement nominee after the TV Academy rescinded Peter MacNicol's nomination because he had appeared in too many episodes of Veep.

Making a Murderer and Grease: Live topped Sunday's ceremony, each winning four awards, including Outstanding Documentary/Nonfiction Series for the former and Outstanding Special Class Program for the latter.

RuPaul Charles surprised in the reality host race, snatching the Emmy from defending champ Jane Lynch (Hollywood Game Night) and past winners Tom Bergeron (Dancing with the Stars), and Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (Project Runway). It was Charles' first nomination after eight seasons of RuPaul's Drag Race.

The full winners list from night one of the Creative Arts Emmys is below. An edited presentation of the ceremony will air on FXX on Saturday, Sept. 17, the day before the main ceremony on ABC.

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Hank Azaria, Ray Donovan

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Peter Scolari, Girls

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Margo Martindale, The Americans

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy

Veep

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Game of Thrones

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

Downton Abbey

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Multiplatform Storytelling

Archer Scavenger Hunt

Original Interactive Program

Henry

Social TV Experience

@Midnight with Chris Hardwick

User Experience and Visual Design

Cartoon Network App Experience

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

American Horror Story: Hotel

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Game of Thrones

Outstanding Costumes for a Contemporary Series, Limited Series or Movie

American Horror Story: Hotel

Outstanding Costumes for a Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series or Movie

Game of Thrones

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)

Transparent

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

Game of Thrones

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)

Downton Abbey

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Marvel's Jessica Jones

Outstanding Original Main Title Design

The Man in the High Castle

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

Fargo

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series

The Man in the High Castle

Governors Award

American Idol

Outstanding Music Direction

Danny Elfman's Music from the Films of Tim Burton

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

The Night Manager

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Mr. Robot

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

The Hunting Ground

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or a Variety Program

Shameless

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie

Game of Thrones

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Game of Thrones

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

Black Sails

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

Fargo

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)

Game of Thrones

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

Mozart in the Jungle

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Commercial

Love Has No Labels

Outstanding Interactive Program

The Late Late Show with James Corden

Outstanding Narrator

Keith David

Outstanding Children's Program

It's Your 50th Christmas, Charlie Brown!

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality Competition Program

RuPaul Charles, RuPaul's Drag Race

Outstanding Documentary Series

Making a Murderer

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

What Happened, Miss Simone?

Outstanding Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

Cartel Land and Jim: The James Foley Story (tie)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

Ryan McFaul, Inside Amy Schumer

Outstanding Variety Special

The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

Moira Demos and Laura Ricciardi, Making a Murderer

Outstanding Directing for a Nonfiction Program

Moira Demos and Laura Ricciardi, Making a Murderer

Outstanding Editing for a Nonfiction Program

Moira Demos, Making a Murderer

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Robot Chicken

Outstanding Animated Program

Archer

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

Grease: Live

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for Variety Series

The Voice

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

Danny Elfman's Music from the Films of Tim Burton

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Childrens Hospital

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Park Bench With Steve Buscemi

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Governors Award American Idol

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

Project Greenlight

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program

Who Do You Think You Are?

Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming

The Wiz Live!

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama

Rob Corddry, Childrens Hospital

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Patrika Darbo, Acting Dead

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Event or Award Special

Grease: Live

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Series

Portlandia

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

Cartel Land

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Cartel Land

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Vice

Outstanding Hairstyling for Multi-Camera Series or Special

Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special

Key & Peele

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

Grease: Live

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

Dancing With the Stars

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Born This Way

Outstanading Cinematography for a Reality Program

Life Below Zero

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Shark Tank

Outstanding Choreography

Quest Crew, America's Best Dance Crew and Kathryn Burns, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (tie)

Outstanding Special Class Program

Grease: Live

Outstanding Information Series or Special

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown