Join or Sign In

Sign in to customize your TV listings

Continue with Facebook Continue with email

By joining TV Guide, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy.

Steve Martin Biography

Birth Name:
Stephen Glenn Martin
Birth Place:
Waco, Texas, United States
Profession
Actor, comedian, author, producer, playwright, screenwriter

Fast Facts

  • From ages 10 to 15, he sold guidebooks at Disneyland
  • At 15, he was promoted to the Merlin Magic Shop, where he worked for three years
  • Wrote and starred in the 1977 short film The Absent-Minded Waiter, which was nominated for an Academy Award
  • Made his New York theater debut opposite Robin Williams in a 1988 revival of Waiting for Godot, directed by Mike Nichols
  • An accomplished banjo player who played on Earl Scruggs' Grammy-winning "Foggy Mountain Breakdown," which won for Best Country Instrumental Performance in 2001
  • A trustee of the Los Angeles Museum of Art and an avid collector who owns works by Picasso and Georgia O'Keeffe, among others
  • In the '00s, multiple tabloids linked him with actress Kristin Davis
  • It turned out that he was dating New Yorker staffer Anne Stringfield, who happened to resemble the Sex and the City star
  • Received the eighth annual Mark Twain Prize for American Humor in 2005
  • In 2007, he received a Kennedy Center Honor
  • Published his autobiography, Born Standing Up, in 2007
  • Released a bluegrass album, The Crow: New Songs for the Five-String Banjo (2009), which earned him a Grammy Award
  • Co-hosted the 82nd Academy Awards with Alec Baldwin

Awards

  • 2010Emmy-Outstanding Special Class Program: nominated
  • 2010Emmy-Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Special: nominated
  • 2009Emmy-Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: nominated
  • 2001Emmy-Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program: nominated
  • 1996Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: nominated
  • 1990Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: nominated
  • 1988Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: nominated
  • 1986Los Angeles Film Critics Association-Best Actor: winner
  • 1985Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: nominated
  • 1984New York Film Critics Circle-Best Actor: winner
  • 1982Golden Globe-Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: nominated
  • 1976Emmy-Outstanding Writing for a Comedy-Variety or Music Special: nominated
  • 1972Emmy-Outstanding Writing Achievement in Variety or Music: nominated
  • 1969Emmy-Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy, Variety: winner

Relationships