Amazon-Video Comedy Central Showtime Apple TV+ DC Universe Disney Plus YouTube Premium HBO Max Peacock source-3036 Netflix Vudu HBO Go Hulu Plus Amazon Prime CBS All Access Verizon

Join or Sign In

Sign in to customize your TV listings

Sign in with Facebook Sign in with email

By joining TV Guide, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Agreement.

Sid Caesar

Birth Name:
Isaac Sidney Caesar
Birth Place:
Yonkers, New York, United States
Profession
Actor, comedian, musician

Fast Facts

  • Started career as a musician; played clarinet and saxophone in small bands and later in the orchestras of Charlie Spivak, Shep Fields and Charlie Thornhill
  • Turned to acting while serving in the Coast Guard during WWII; first stage performance was in the military musical Tars and Spars
  • His signature double-talk routines were inspired by listening to customers speak foreign languages in his father's restaurant as a child
  • His hit variety show, Your Show of Shows, helped launch the careers of comedy writers Mel Brooks, Neil and Danny Simon, and Carl Reiner in the 1950s
  • Inducted into the TV Academy Hall of Fame in 1985
  • Published two autobiographies: Where Have I Been? (1982) and Caesar's Hours: My Life in Comedy, With Love and Laughter (2003)
  • Married to wife, Florence, for 67 years; she died in March 2010

Awards

  • 1958Emmy-Best Continuing Performance (Male) in a Series by a Comedian, Singer, Host, Dancer, M.C., Announcer, Narrator, Panelist, or any Person who Essentially Plays Himself: nominated
  • 1957Emmy-Best Continuing Performance by a Comedian in a Series: winner
  • 1954Emmy-Best Male Star of a Regular Series: nominated

Relationships

  • Dave Caesar--Brother
  • Karen Caesar--Daughter
  • Michele Caesar--Daughter
  • Max Caesar--Father
  • Ida Raffel Caesar--Mother
  • Richard Caesar--Son
  • Florence Caesar--Wife (deceased)