Join or Sign In

Sign in to customize your TV listings

Continue with Facebook Continue with email

By joining TV Guide, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy.

Here Are the 2021 Oscar Nominees

Nomadland, Minari, and more made the cut

screen-shot-2020-04-02-at-8-50-16-am.png
Allison Picurro

Carey Mulligan and Bo Burnham (Promising Young Woman), Steven Yeun (Minari), and Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami...)

Focus Features/A24 Films/Amazon Studios

After one of the weirdest years in film, the Motion Pictures Academy of Arts and Sciences have released the nominees for the 2021 Academy Awards. Nick Jonas and Priyanka Chopra had the honor of unveiling the nominees early on Monday, revealing which films would compete for the top prizes at this year's Oscars, which will be held on April 25. 

Chloe Zhao became the first woman of color to be nominated for Best Director for her intimate and heartbreaking feature Nomadland. Alongside Emerald Fennell forPromising Young Woman, this is also the first time two women have been nominated in the director category in the same year. For his performance in Minari, Steven Yeun became the first Asian American actor to be nominated in Best Actor, while Chadwick Boseman received a posthumous nomination for his performance inMa Rainey's Black Bottom

2021 Oscars Predictions: Who Will Win and Who Should Win

With 10 nominations, David Fincher's latest Netflix production, Mank made the strongest showing of all the nominated films. Nomadland was behind Mank with seven nominations, while Minari,Sound of MetalJudas and the Black MessiahThe Trial of the Chicago 7, and The Father all tied with six nominations each.

See which movies, performers, and creators made the cut for the 2021 Oscars below. 

Best Picture
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Directing
Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
David Fincher, Mank
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Andra Day, United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Gary Oldman, Mank
Steven Yeun, Minari

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami...
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
LaKeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Original Screenplay
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
The Father
Nomadland
One Night in Miami…
The White Tiger

Best Cinematography
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
News of the World
Nomadland
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Film Editing
The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Animated Feature Film
Onward
Over the Moon
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Animated Short Film
Burrow
Genius Loci
If Anything Happens I Love You
Opera
Yes-People

Best Live-Action Short Film
Feeling Through
The Letter Room
The Present
Two Distant Strangers
White Eye

Best International Feature Film
Another Round
Better Days
Collective
The Man Who Sold His Skin
Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Documentary Feature
Collective
Crip Camp
The Mole Agent
My Octopus Teacher
Time

Best Documentary Short Subject
Colette
A Concerto Is a Conversation
Do Not Split
Hunger Ward
A Love Song for Latasha

Best Original Score
Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Soul

Best Original Song
"Fight For You," Judas and the Black Messiah
"Hear My Voice," The Trial of the Chicago 7
"Husavik," Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
"Io Si (Seen)," The Life Ahead
"Speak Now," One Night in Miami...

Best Sound
Greyhound
Mank
News of the World
Soul
Sound of Metal

Best Costume Design
Emma
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Mank
Mulan
Pinocchio

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Emma
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Mank
Pinocchio

Best Production Design
The Father
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Mank
News of the World
Tenet

Best Visual Effects
Love and Monsters
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan
Tenet