TV's second and third biggest nights just took place: the Creative Arts Emmy Awards. They're so big that, since 2015, they're split into two nights over one weekend to distribute the all the trophies.

This is where the below-the-line categories are given out and could clue us in to which shows might do well on the main ceremony. Saturday Night Live and Westworld, each of which has 22 overall odds, led the Creative Arts field with 16 and 15 nods, respectively, and both walked away with five trophies each, as did Stranger Things.

This is also where the guest awards are announced too. Did Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid's Tale) become the first Gilmore Girl to win an Emmy? Did Carrie Fisher (Catastrophe) defy the posthumous victory odds? Did Hugh Laurie (Veep) shed his perennial bridesmaid status?

Emmys: Everything You Need to Know

An edited TV presentation of the Creative Arts ceremonies will air Saturday, Sept. 16 at 8/7c on FXX, the day before the big show.

See the full list of winners below.

Melissa McCarthy, <em>Saturday Night Live</em>Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live



Saturday, Sept. 9
Outstanding Animated Program: Bob's Burgers

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program: Born This Way

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance: Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy

Outstanding Choreography: Mandy Moore, Dancing with the Stars and Travis Wall, So You Think You Can Dance (tie)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program: Planet Earth II ("Islands")

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program: Born This Way

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program: RuPaul's Drag Race

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within an Unscripted Program: The Oscars: All Access

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special: Glenn Weiss, The Oscars

Outstanding Directing for a Nonfiction Program: Ezra Edelman, O.J.: Made in America

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series: Planet Earth II

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special: 13th

Outstanding Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking: LA 92

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special: Hairspray Live!

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program: RuPaul Charles, RuPaul's Drag Race

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation: Bryan Andrews, Scott Wills, Craig Kellman and Lou Romano, Samurai Jack and Scott DaRos, Wander Over Yonder (juried wins)

Outstanding Informational Series or Special: Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath

Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming: Pearl (juried win)

Outstanding Interactive Program: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series: Dancing with the Stars

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special: Super Bowl 51 Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic): Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Motion Design: Beyond Magic and 13th (juried wins)

Outstanding Music Direction: Rickey Minor, Taking the Stage: African American Music and Stories That Changed America

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics: "Letter to the Free," music and lyric by Common, music by Robert Glasper and Karriem Riggins, 13th

Outstanding Narrator: Meryl Streep, Five Came Back

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program: RuPaul's Drag Race

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program: Life Below Zero

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program: O.J.: Made in America

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Segment: "F*ck 2016")

Outstanding Production Design for Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Series: Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Production Design for Variety, Nonfiction, Event or Award Special: Hairspray Live!

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program: Adventure Time

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series: Viceland at the Women's March

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series: The Daily Show — Between the Scenes

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera): The Beatles: Eight Days a Week

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special: 59th Grammy Awards and 2017 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Ceremony

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program: The Beatles: Eight Days a Week

Outstanding Special Class Program: 70th Tony Awards

Outstanding Structured Reality Program: Shark Tank

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: Hairspray Live!

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series: Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program: United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell

Outstanding Variety Special: Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special: Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not the White House Correspondents' Dinner

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program: Ava DuVernay and Spencer Averick, 13th

Governors Award: ITVS


Sunday, Sept. 10
Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Kim Estes, Dicks

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Jane Lynch, Dropping the Soap

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series: Veep

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: Stranger Things

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: Big Little Lies

Outstanding Children's Program: Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie: The Night Of

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: The Ranch

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour): Veep

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour): The Handmaid's Tale

Outstanding Commercial: Calling JohnMalkovich.com

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes for a Series, Limited Series or Movie: Big Little Lies

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program: Westworld

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Gerald McRaney, This Is Us

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid's Tale

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie: Feud: Bette and Joan

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series: Westworld

Outstanding Main Title Design: Stranger Things

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic): Feud: Bette and Joan

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic): Westworld

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: The Big Bang Theory

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score): Fargo

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score): House of Cards

Outstanding Music Supervision: Big Little Lies

Outstanding Original Interactive Program: The People's House — Inside the White House with Barack and Michelle Obama

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: Stranger Things

Outstanding Period/Fantasy Costumes for a Series, Limited Series or Movie: The Crown

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less): Veep

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More): The Handmaid's Tale

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More): The Crown

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special: American Horror Story: Roanoke

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: Master of None

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: Stranger Things ("Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers")

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie: The Night Of

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: The Night Of

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series: Stranger Things

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation: Mozart in the Jungle

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour): Westworld

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie: The Night Of

Outstanding Special Visual Effects: Westworld

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role: Gotham

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program: Shameless

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie: Marvel's Luke Cage