William Shatner Celebrity Watchlist

With decades of adventures under his belt, Shatner really isn't that different from his legendary TV alter ego, Captain James Tiberius Kirk on the original Star Trek. Before he rocketed (literally) to fame, Shatner did Shakespeare on stage and a host of sm… (more)

Birth Name: William Alan Shatner

Birth Place: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Birthday: March 22, 1931, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(160 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>Star Trek Discovery</em> Logo

Star Trek Discovery Is Boldly Expanding Into Books and Comics

Star Trek: Discovery is going really, really big when it debuts on CBS -- before moving to CBS' All Access portal in January of 2017: not just with a new ship, new aliens and new planets; but a novel and comic book series, too. Kristen Beyer, who's… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Bill And Ted's Bogus Journey - Trailer
02:09 — A tyrant from the future creates evil android doubles of Bill and Ted and sends them back to eliminate the original versions.
Shatner vs the Monkeys
01:26 — What's more distracting than monkeys? Nothing, that's what!
Terry Turns 67 in Thailand
03:53 — Henry Winkler, George Foreman and Jeff Dye gift Terry Bradshaw a pair of surprises while celebrating his 67th birthday in Phuket.
Better Late Than Never: A Thai Goodbye Trailer
00:32 — It's the last leg of their trip and their first stop is Phuket, Thailand, where the five take part in a wild water fight before celebrating Terry's 67 (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 12:00am
Star TrekWhom Gods Destroy(Season 3, Episode 14) BBC

Kirk and Spock fall into the hands of Garth (Steve Ihnat), the murderous, shape-shifting leader of an inmate revolt at an intergalactic insane asylum. Marta: Yvonne Craig. Cory: Keye Luke. Andorian: Richard Geary. Tellarite: Gary Downey. McCoy: DeForest K (more…)

I’ll Watch65 Watching
Sat Oct 1 1:10am
Star TrekLet That Be Your Last Battlefield(Season 3, Episode 15) BBC

Parable about racial intolerance in which Frank Gorshin portrays an alien named Bele, who's white on his left side and black on the right, hunting Lokai, whose coloration is reversed. Lokai: Lou Antonio. Spock: Leonard Nimoy. Kirk: William Shatner. McCoy: (more…)

I’ll Watch64 Watching
Sat Oct 1 2:20am
Star TrekThe Mark of Gideon(Season 3, Episode 16) BBC

Kirk vanishes while beaming down to the planet Gideon. But from the Captain's point of view, he's still on the Enterprise---and the entire crew has disappeared. Odona: Sharon Acker. Hodin: David Hurst. Krodak: Gene Dynarksi. McCoy: DeForest Kelley. Scott: (more…)

I’ll Watch72 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: William Alan Shatner
  • Birth Place: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
  • Birthday: March 22, 1931, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Michael Weatherly
Here's What Your Favorite Stars Really Think About Pokemon Go

Michael Weatherly, Mel B, William Shatner and more weigh in on the controversial game