Toni Collette Celebrity Watchlist

Toni Collette had only a couple of roles under her belt when she gained her breakout role (not to mention 40 pounds) as a quirky introvert in the hit 1994 comedy Muriel's Wedding. Unfortunately, she was so convincing as a frump that it took years for her t… (more)

Birth Name: Antonia Collette

Birth Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Birthday: November 1, 1972, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(48 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:4.52 out of 5 (48 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Benjamin Stockham and David Walton

Parenthood's Jason Katims Mixes Heart and Humor for About a Boy Adaptation

Jason Katims is known for making people cry. Now, he wants to make people laugh. The executive producer behind TV cryfests Friday Night Lights and Parenthood is once again pulling from the big screen for his latest series, the half-hour comedy A… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Little Film That Changed Everything For Toni Collette
Toni Collette describes what film kickstarted her career.
Drew Barrymore at Toronto Festival
Drew Barrymore talks about taking a break from the film industry to raise her children as her new film 'Miss You Already' premieres at the Toronto Fil (more…)
Movie Premiere : 'Miss You Already'
The drama 'Miss You Already' had its world premiere at the Toronto International Film Festival, but now it € s had another red carpet event in Ne (more…)
How The Stars Of 'Lucky Them' Thrive
Thomas Haden Church and Toni Collette join Josh to talk about the ways in which they thrive.

Watch See all »

Tue Nov 24 9:00pm
About a Boy POP

A rakish bachelor (Hugh Grant) learns to grow up after befriending an awkward lad (Nicholas Hoult). The chemistry between the actors drives this emotionally rich comedy-drama. The film was adapted from a Nick Hornby (“High Fidelity”) novel and was dire (more…)

I’ll Watch156 Watching
Wed Nov 25 3:35am
The Dead Girl TMC

Jarring ensemble piece about the discovery of a murdered prostitute and how the event impacts five sets of lives. Toni Collette, Marcia Gay Harden, Mary Beth Hurt. Written and directed by Karen Moncrieff.

I’ll Watch59 Watching
Wed Nov 25 12:15pm
Tammy MAX

After discovering that her husband is cheating on her, a woman embarks on a road trip to Niagara Falls with her foulmouthed, hard-drinking grandma.

I’ll Watch246 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Teen Wolf
Monday Review: Return of Teen Wolf, Hostages Finale, Private Time With TCM's Host

Nightmares within dreams within waking nightmares — life is just a howl in the viscerally creepy wor…

Dylan McDermott, Toni Collette
Hostages 101: Here's What Happened All Season to Prep You For the Finale

Were you one of those people who tuned in for the Hostages premiere and promptly tuned out? Well, th…

Dylan McDermott and Toni Collette
The Monday Playlist: Hostages Goes Crazy, HBO's Cannes-Do Attitude

Simplicity can be a helpful thing for an effective thriller — and that, sadly, is an attribute CBS's…

We Are Men
The Monday Playlist: Meh Men Sours CBS Lineup

Whatever the male species did to deserve the recent run of lousy comedies that neuter them into a bl…

Ask Matt: Mom & Laugh Tracks, Dexter and Broadchurch Finales

Send questions and comments to and follow me on Twitter! Question: On yo…

Hostages: How Much Life Is in CBS' New "Limited Series"?

CBS is trying something a little different with its new drama Hostages. When CBS introduced it in Ma…


  • Birth Name: Antonia Collette
  • Birth Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  • Birthday: November 1, 1972, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor, Singer

Trending TonightSee all »