Tina Turner Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Anna Mae Bullock

Birth Place: Nutbush, TN

Birthday: November 26, 1939, Sagittarius

Profession: Singer, Dancer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(168 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Hugh Jackman and Oprah Winfrey

OWN Announces Premiere Dates for Lindsay Lohan Interview, Oprah's Next Chapter and More

OWN has announced the premiere date of Oprah's Next Chapter, which includes the highly anticipated interview with Lindsay Lohan. Oprah Winfrey will sit down with Lohan for her first post-rehab interview that will air on Sunday, Au… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Flashback: Tina Turner’s Legendary Career
02:31 — Tina Turner has been rocking around the world since the ‘60s. In this TODAY archival clip from 1997, she talks to Matt Lauer about the secret to her e (more…)
'American Idol' Judges Gush Over Contestant La'Porsha Renae's Tina Turner Cover
00:52 — The singer performed a flawless rendition of 'Proud Mary' on Wednesday's show.
Tina Turner 75 and Fabulous!
00:56 — We haven’t seen Tina Tuner out in awhile but we don’t understand why she’s been hiding because she looks amazing!
Ike and Tina Turner - On the Road 1971-72 - Trailer 1
02:02 — In the early 70's, legendary rock photographer Bob Gruen and his wife Nadya toured with Ike & Tina Turner and filmed them performing, on the road, and (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Sep 3 5:30pm
Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome AMC

Former policeman Mad Max tangles with a postapocalyptic mogul of capitalism and becomes the reluctant hero to a gang of feral kids, but he also must accept a duel-to-the-death challenge.

I’ll Watch226 Watching
Thu Sep 8 8:00pm
TV Guide Magazine's Top 25 Best Oprah Show MomentsTV Guide Magazine's Top 25 Countdown: Moments 9-6(Season 1, Episode 5) OWN

Moments 9-6 include segments with Tina Turner and Sarah Palin.

I’ll Watch2 Watching
Thu Sep 8 11:00pm
TV Guide Magazine's Top 25 Best Oprah Show MomentsTV Guide Magazine's Top 25 Countdown: Moments 9-6(Season 1, Episode 5) OWN

Moments 9-6 include segments with Tina Turner and Sarah Palin.

I’ll Watch2 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Erwin Bach and Tina Turner
Tina Turner Marries Boyfriend of 27 Years

After dating for the last 27 years, Tina Turner and Erwin Bach got married in a civil ceremony in Sw…

Tina Turner
Tina Turner Renounces American Citizenship in Favor of the Swiss

Tina Turner has fallen in love with her music manager — and with Switzerland! The singer has been li…

Glee
Is Glee Planning a Reboot of The Who's Tommy?

Glee mastermind Ryan Murphy is planning a remake of The Who's 1969 rock opera Tommy in upcoming epis…

DeAndre Brackensick, Skylar Laine
Meet American Idol's Finalists: Who Was in Hannah Montana? Who Collects Knives?

After a grueling, nausea-inducing Hollywood week and uneven semifinals, American Idol has chosen its…

Matthew Knowles with Beyoncé by Steve Granitz/ WireImage.com
Beyonce's Dad on Aretha: I'll Upbraid U

Beyoncé's father, Matthew Knowles — who is also her manager — is defending his daughter in…

Beyonce by Jamie McCarthy/WireImage.com and Tina Turner by Daniele Venturelli/WireImage.com
Beyoncé and Tina Turner to Just Duet?

To hear People tell it, Beyoncé Knowles will share the stage with rocker icon Tina Turner as part of…

Details

  • Birth Name: Anna Mae Bullock
  • Birth Place: Nutbush, TN
  • Birthday: November 26, 1939, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Singer, Dancer, Actor

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans