Tim Daly Celebrity Watchlist

Part of the Daly acting dynasty, which includes his Emmy-winning father James and his Emmy-, Golden Globe- and Tony-winning older sister Tyne, Tim may not quite live up to his relatives in accolades but surpasses them in popularity. Although he made an aus… (more)

Birth Name: James Timothy Daly

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: March 1, 1956, Pisces

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(1,670 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tim Daly, Tea Leoni, <em>Madam Secretary</em>

Madam Secretary's Tim Daly: Henry's New Gig Puts Him in a "Very Dangerous Situation"

After surviving a terrorist bombing in the most recent episode of Madam Secretary, Henry McCord (Tim Daly) is ready to get right back to work -- which is good, because he's been tapped to head up a special team to track down terrorist Jibral Disah (B… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Take A Look Back At Madam Secretary: Season 2
05:03 — From heated political situations to heartwarming family gatherings, relive the biggest moments from the last season of Madam Secretary. Be sure to cat (more…)
A Look Back At The Beginning
03:14 — Before The Late Show With Stephen Colbert premiered on September 8, 2015, there were two weeks of test shows to practice.
The Leading Ladies of DC
07:45 — Hillary Clinton goes to Hollywood to raise campaign cash at a time when there's no shortage of powerful women in political shows: "Veep", "Madam Secre (more…)
Top Moments of Season 2
05:00 — Relive some of the best moments from the past season of Madam Secretary.

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 7:00am
TodayNew NBC

Brian McGinn and Rod Blackhurst; Christina Geist; John Cena and Nikki Bella; Tim Daly. Also: "Expecting Today"; "Today Food"; a performance by Brett Eldredge; "Freebie Friday"; "In the Kitchen With Al."

I’ll Watch3 Watching
Sun Oct 2 9:00am
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitSin(Season 8, Episode 17) USA

A male prostitute's death leads detectives to a preacher whose family life is not as ideal as it seems. Jeb Curtis: Tim Daly. Hannah: Kathy Baker.

I’ll Watch239 Watching
Sun Oct 2 9:00pm
Madam SecretarySea ChangeNew(Season 3, Episode 1) CBS

In the Season 3 premiere, Elizabeth asks President Dalton to risk change in an election year after a storm destroys a naval base in Bahrain, prompting the secretary of state to urge the commander-in-chief to reexamine his approach to climate change and his (more…)

I’ll Watch389 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Tea Leoni and Tim Daly
Is Tea Leoni Dating Her Madam Secretary Co-Star Tim Daly?

There's plenty of political drama on Madam Secretary, but is there room for love, too? Us Weekly is…

Tim Daly, Sam Daly
Exclusive: Madam Secretary Casts Daisy's Fiancé — And There's a Twist!

Like father, like son! Madam Secretary has enlisted Sam Daly, the son of star Tim Daly, for a juicy…

Madam Secretary
Weekend TV: Madam Secretary Joins The Good Wife

Many observers will try to compare Elizabeth McCord, the fictional Madam Secretary (of State) winnin…

Tea Leoni
CBS' New Political Drama Madam Secretary Calls Téa Leoni Back Into Action

When Téa Leoni signed on to headline the new CBS drama Madam Secretary, she knew something had to gi…

Téa Leoni
Fall TV Editors' Picks: Madam Secretary Is a Political Animal

Is there room for two good wives on Sunday night? CBS is hoping the answer is yes with its new prest…

Red Band Society
Ask Matt: Fall Pilots, The Quest, Utopia, Outlander and More

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: I'm a…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Timothy Daly
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: March 1, 1956, Pisces
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Gaby Hoffmann, Judith Light, Jay Duplass, Amy Landecker
Transparent stars share their wildest fan encounters

And one of Judith Light's most embarrassing moments