Tallulah Bankhead Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Tallulah Brockman Bankhead

Birth Place: Huntsville, Alabama, United States

Died: December 12, 1968

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(1 rating)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

(Clockwise, from right): John Daly, Dorothy Kilgallen, Bennett Cerf and Arlene Francis, <EM>What's My Line?</EM>

Here's something I'd like to ...

Question: Here's something I'd like to settle. Where did the phrase "bigger than a bread box" come from? My mom says it's from an old show, but since she can't remember which one, I'm not sure if she's right or not. I figured you would know since you… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

This Dress Moved a Star to Tears
02:55 — When award-winning actor Diane Salinger looks to channel Tallulah Bankhead for an upcoming play, she turns to Doris for sartorial inspiration. From: (more…)
Lifeboat - Official Trailer
02:12 — Hitchcock's fine drama about the tensions that erupt between the survivors of a sunken ocean liner and a Nazi responsible for the disaster.
Lifeboat
01:12 — Hitchcock's fine drama about the tensions that erupt between the survivors of a sunken ocean liner and a Nazi responsible for the disaster.
Die! Die! My Darling! - Official Trailer
02:31 — An elderly religious fanatic whose son was killed in an auto wreck several years ago kidnaps her dead son's former fiancée and keeps her locked up in (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 26 8:00am
Lifeboat TCM

Alfred Hitchcock's character study, set in a lifeboat carrying eight survivors of a Nazi torpedo attack and a German sailor from the U-boat that sank their London-bound steamer, reveals the effects of extreme conditions on different personalities. John Ste (more…)

I’ll Watch160 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Tallulah Brockman Bankhead
  • Birth Place: Huntsville, Alabama, United States
  • Died: December 12, 1968
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

<p></p><p>Nicole Barre, Briana Venskus and Alanna Masterson, <em>The Walking Dead</em></p>
The Walking Dead: What's Going to Happen at Oceanside?

The Walking Dead returns to a mysterious colony with a lot of guns