Sofia Coppola Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Sofia Carmina Coppola

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: May 14, 1971, Taurus

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(5 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Taissa Farmiga and Emma Roberts

American Horror Story: Coven Brings Frankenstein Alive With Very Weird Love Story

American Horror Story: Coven has reunited dynamic duo Taissa Farmiga and Evan Peters for a love story that's even weirder than Season 1's ghost-on-ghost romance. In the third season premiere, transplant Zoe (Farmiga) met frat boy Kyle (Peters) at a p… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Somewhere - Trailer
01:52 — A hard-living Hollywood actor re-examines his life after his 11-year-old daughter surprises him with a visit.
The Bling Ring - Trailer 1
01:48 — A group of teenagers take us on a thrilling and disturbing crime spree. Based on true events, the group, who were fixated on the glamorous life, track (more…)
Somewhere - Clip - I Do My Own Stunts
00:58 — A hard-living Hollywood actor re-examines his life after his 11-year-old daughter surprises him with a visit.
Somewhere - Clip - You're Really Good
00:39 — A hard-living Hollywood actor re-examines his life after his 11-year-old daughter surprises him with a visit.

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 6:30am
The Virgin Suicides SHO

Sofia Coppola wrote and directed this moody memory piece about five doomed teenage sisters in 1970s suburbia. Lux: Kirsten Dunst. Mr. Lisbon: James Woods. Mrs. Lisbon: Kathleen Turner. Trip: Josh Hartnett. Cecilia: Hanna Hall.

I’ll Watch81 Watching
Tue Aug 30 1:00am
Marie Antoinette STARZ

Kirsten Dunst parades around Versailles to the accompaniment of modern pop songs in Sofia Coppola's opulent and revisionist biopic of the teenage Austrian princess who married France's Louis XVI (Jason Schwartzman). Judy Davis, Rip Torn, Rose Byrne, Asia A (more…)

I’ll Watch116 Watching
Sat Sep 3 12:30pm
Lost in Translation TMC

A washed-up American actor experiences culture shock while filming a whiskey commercial in Tokyo, but finds solace in his connection with a married 20-something whose successful photographer husband is in the city on an assignment. As the unlikely pair exp (more…)

I’ll Watch102 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Francis Ford Coppola
Francis Ford Coppola Receives Oscar Lifetime Achievement Award

Francis Ford Coppola received the Irving G. Thalberg award from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts a…

Sofia Coppola
Sofia Coppola Welcomes Another Baby Girl

Director Sofia Coppola and Phoenix frontman Thomas Mars, recently welcomed their second daughter, ac…

Sofia Coppola, Thomas Mars
Baby No. 2 on the Way for Sofia Coppola

Sofia Coppola and her longtime boyfriend, Thomas Mars of the band Phoenix, are expecting their secon…

Details

  • Birth Name: Sofia Carmina Coppola
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: May 14, 1971, Taurus
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Actor

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans