Sofia Vergara Celebrity Watchlist

Sofia Vergara

This Colombia-born beauty initially studied dentistry before transitioning to a career as a model and performer. After moving to the U.S. in the mid-'90s, she became the host of a series of shows on Univision, the nation's leading Spanish network. After co… (more)

Birth Name: Sofia Margarita Vergara

Birth Place: Barranquilla, Colombia

Birthday: July 10, 1972, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Model

TV Guide Rating:(279 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sofia Vergara and Joe Manganiello

How Sofia Vergara and Joe Manganiello Prepared for Their Wedding

Sofia Vergara and Joe Manganiello kicked off their wedding weekend in lavish style. The Modern Family and True Blood stars welcomed their friends and families for a rehearsal dinner in Palm Beach on Saturday that featured Manganiello serenading his b… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Modern Family Cast Pranked Napping Sofia Vergara
01:47 — Jimmy talks to Sofia Vergara about the sixth season of Modern Family and how the cast started an Instagram meme of her sleeping on set.
Phil's Halloween AwesomeLand!
01:04 — The only thing to fear is fun itself.
Haley Fights for a Job
01:18 — Haley meets with fashion designer Gavin Sinclair.
Alex's Boyfriend?!?
01:40 — Is Alex really dating a model for grocery store ads?

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 24 10:00pm
Modern FamilyExpress Yourself(Season 7, Episode 17) ABC

Phil and Claire take an impulsive trip to Paris even though they're both suffering from extreme fatigue. Meanwhile, Mitchell tries to maintain his sanity during a visit from Cameron's sister, whose husband just left her; Jay's bathroom renovation doesn't m (more…)

I’ll Watch213 Watching
Fri Aug 26 7:00pm
Modern FamilyUndeck the Halls(Season 1, Episode 10) USA-E

Phil and Claire promise a blue Christmas to their kids unless they come clean about a recent transgression; Jay balks at Gloria and Manny's holiday traditions; Mitchell and Cameron take Lily for her first picture with Santa. Fred Willard guest stars as Phi (more…)

I’ll Watch120 Watching
Fri Aug 26 7:30pm
Modern FamilyUp All Night(Season 1, Episode 11) USA-E

Gloria is unnerved by the arrival of Javier (Benjamin Bratt), her ex and Manny's notoriously untrustworthy father; Claire takes action when Phil suffers from kidney stones; Mitchell and Cameron try to sleep-train Lily.

I’ll Watch151 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Eric Stonestreet
Modern Family Finale: Mitch and Cam Get Married!

They do! Mitch (Jesse Tyler Ferguson) and Cameron (Eric Stonestreet) tied the knot on Wednesday's s…

Modern Family
Modern Family Finale Finds Great Comedy in Phil's Tragedy

Modern Family will find surprising comedy during a family tragedy in Wednesday's season finale. In t…

Sofia Vergara
Sofia Vergara Goes Back to Her Natural Hair Color — Blonde!

Sofia Vergara is lightening up her signature locks just in time for summer. The Modern Family actres…

Jennifer Lawrence
Jennifer Lawrence Named the World's Most Desirable Woman of 2013

Sorry, Sofía Vergara: Jennifer Lawrence has been named the World's Most Desirable Woman by AskMen.co…

Elizabeth Pena
Modern Family Taps Elizabeth Pena as Gloria's Mother

Gloria's family is coming to town on Modern Family! Elizabeth Pena, whose credits include La Bamba a…

Ellen DeGeneres as Sofia Vergara
Ellen as Sofia! The Incredibles! Check Out the Best Celebrity Halloween Costumes

Halloween allows everyone a chance to be someone else — even celebrities! Check out the best celebri…

Details

  • Birth Name: Sofia Margarita Vergara
  • Birth Place: Barranquilla, Colombia
  • Birthday: July 10, 1972, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Model

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay