Sidney Poitier Celebrity Watchlist

Sidney Poitier

Birth Name: Sir Sidney Poitier

Birth Place: Miami, FL

Birthday: February 20, 1927, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Director

TV Guide Rating:(56 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Oprah Winfrey

Oprah Winfrey Receives Honorary Oscar for Philanthropy

Oprah Winfrey can add yet another title to her resume: Oscar winner. The former talk show host, who was nominated for 1985's The Color Purple, received the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Science's Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award, given for phi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Al Roker: Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
02:46 — Television personality Al Roker talks about race, history and his three favorite Sidney Poitier movies.
Al Roker: Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
02:46 — Television personality Al Roker talks about race, history and his three favorite Sidney Poitier movies.
A Patch Of Blue
02:19 — Controversial tale of a young blind white woman who falls in love with the kindly black man who befriends her. Colorized version available.

Watch See all »

Thu Feb 18 2:40am
In the Heat of the Night HBOSGe

Best Picture winner about a black police detective from Philadelphia who forces a bigoted Southern sheriff to accept his help with a homicide investigation after a wealthy Chicago businessman is murdered in a small Mississippi town. The film spawned two se (more…)

I’ll Watch181 Watching
Thu Feb 18 2:45am
Blackboard Jungle TCM

An early film study of teens gone wild chronicles the efforts of an idealistic and dedicated teacher trying to cope with his classroom full of incorrigibles, including knife-wielding punks, in an urban high school. The film launched Bill Haley & the Comets (more…)

I’ll Watch55 Watching
Thu Feb 18 10:05pm
The Jackal FLIXe

A Russian gangster hires a mysterious, high-tech assassin (Bruce Willis) to kill a high-profile American citizen. Formulaic. Loosely based on the far superior 1973 film "The Day of the Jackal." Richard Gere, Sidney Poitier. Michael Caton-Jones directed.

I’ll Watch163 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Sue Mengers
Influential Hollywood Agent Sue Mengers Dies

Sue Mengers, one of the most influential Hollywood agents during the 1960s, '70s and '80s, died foll…

Anna Torv
Matt's Weekend Picks: March 25-27

Fringe (Friday, 9/8c, Fox)This entire season has been a tour de force for Anna Torv. Doing double du…

Oprah Winfrey
Oprah Launches OWN: What Do You Think So Far?

Fans of Oprah Winfrey's brand of feel-good, heartstring-tugging programming got a week-late Christma…

Tony Curtis
Tony Curtis, Oscar Nominee and Former Hollywood Heartthrob, Dies at 85

Tony Curtis, the Oscar-nominated heartthrob and father of Jamie Lee Curtis best known for such hits…

Details

  • Birth Name: Sir Sidney Poitier
  • Birth Place: Miami, FL
  • Birthday: February 20, 1927, Pisces
  • Profession: Actor, Director