Russell Johnson Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Russell David Johnson

Birth Place: Ashley, Pennsylvania, United States

Died: January 16, 2014

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(1 rating)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Russell Johnson

Gilligan's Island Star Russell Johnson Dies at 89

Russell Johnson, who played The Professor on Gilligan's Island, died Thursday at his home in Washington of kidney failure, ABC News reports. He was 89. Born in Pennsylvania, Johnson earned a Purple Heart and several other medals for hi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Road to Boom
Bumper hides a quartz rock in the Professor's radar device. The quartz throws off the device, and the castaways think the planet is headed for a space (more…)
Invaders of the Lost Barque
The castaways have found a map leading to the lost Barque, a spaceship that could take them back to Earth. But the tiny Quarks, the owners of the Barq (more…)
Lovey's Secret Admirer
11:02 — Mrs. Howell receives love letters from a secret admirer.
Space Pirates
Gilligan discovers a "size transformer" which was left on the planet by pirates. In a struggle for control of the cube, the castaways are accidentally (more…)

Details

  • Birth Name: Russell David Johnson
  • Birth Place: Ashley, Pennsylvania, United States
  • Died: January 16, 2014
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Viola Davis, <em>Fences</em>
Oscar Nominee Viola Davis on the Importance of Fences

Why it means so much to her