Robert Altman Celebrity Watchlist

Robert Altman

A groundbreaking filmmaker/legendary troublemaker, Altman initially tried to break into Hollywood as an actor and writer before finding his niche as a director (who often penned his films' scripts). After serving in World War II, Altman learned his craft h… (more)

Birth Name: Robert Bernard Altman

Birth Place: Kansas City, MO

Birthday: February 20, 1925, Pisces

Died: November 20, 2006

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Orange is the New Black

Emmy Watch: Streaming for a Win

Orange Is the New Black could lead to Emmy gold. The Netflix series is poised to become the first Outstanding Comedy nominee from a streaming service, just as House of Cards broke the drama barrier in 2013. (The Academy of Television Arts and Science… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Trailer
00:30 — A legendary queen of country music struggles to maintain her place in the spotlight while dealing with an ambitious rising pop-country vixen who wants (more…)
James Franco Looked to Robert Altman for Inspiration While Directing Child of God
04:19 — HitFix sat down with James Franco to chat about his upcoming film 'Child of God'
AfterGlow
11:36 — From the depth of the creative visuals to the groundbreaking, never-been-done-before scale of the shoot, Afterglow is being hailed as one of the most (more…)
A Prairie Home Companion - Official Trailer
02:12 — From legendary director Robert Altman comes his final film, the deeply moving and comedic A Prairie Home Companion. Based on Garrison Keillor's wildly (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 8:05am
Dr. T and the Women FLIXe

A Dallas gynecologist with a thriving practice and a lusty attraction to the opposite sex sees life begin to spiral out of control when his wife is placed in an asylum, his daughter's wedding goes on the rocks, and he becomes smitten with a freewheeling fe (more…)

I’ll Watch60 Watching
Fri Sep 30 12:00pm
BonanzaThe Duke(Season 2, Episode 25) TVLAND

An English boxer with a weakness for women is pitted against Hoss in a prizefight. Duke: Maxwell Reed. Lambert: Jason Evers. Limey: J. Pat O'Malley. Marge: Randy Stuart. Ben: Lorne Greene.

I’ll Watch15 Watching
Sat Oct 1 1:00pm
Quintet FXM

Robert Altman's apocalyptic vision of a frigid world where a grim board game is played for keeps. Paul Newman, Vittorio Gassman, Bibi Andersson, Fernando Rey.

I’ll Watch8 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Marta Heflin, Paul Dooley
Actress Marta Heflin Dies at 68

Marta Heflin, the Broadway star and film actress who was the niece of actor Van Heflin andAll My Chi…

Gina Gershon
Here's the Thing About Gina Gershon….

What is it about Gina Gershon? I mean she just oozes sensuality… edginess… all kinds of things that…

Jon Stewart
The 78th Annual Academy Awards…

The 78th Annual Academy Awards 8:01: The opening scene just demonstrates why we love Jon Stewart: No…

Details

  • Birth Name: Robert Bernard Altman
  • Birth Place: Kansas City, MO
  • Birthday: February 20, 1925, Pisces
  • Died: November 20, 2006
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet