Ringo Starr Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Richard Starkey Jr.

Birth Place: Liverpool, Lancashire, England

Birthday: July 7, 1940, Cancer

Profession: Musician, Singer, Songwriter, Producer, Director, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(39 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

George Martin

Beatles Producer George Martin Dies at 90

George Martin, the music producer who was known as "the Fifth Beatle," died Tuesday at his home in London. He was 90. Martin signed the Beatles to their first recording contract in 1962, and his formal musical training and expertise with music techno… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Meet 2015’s Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees
00:40 — Ringo Starr, Joan Jett and Lou Reed will be part of next year’s class, with Ringo receiving the Award for Musical Excellence.
Paul McCartney Inducts Ringo Into Hall of Fame
00:45 — The two surviving Beatles reunited on stage to sing “I Want to Be Your Man.” McCartney inducted Ringo Starr into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame as a s (more…)
'Fifth Beatle' Sir George Martin Dies at 90: Paul McCartney, Ringo Starr and More Remember Him
01:17 — Martin was known for producing more than 700 records.
Yellow Submarine - Trailer 1
03:43 — Armed with their humor, songs, and yellow submarine, The Beatles tackle the seas ahead in an effort to bring down the evil forces of bluedom. The anim (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Lou Reed
Lou Reed, Green Day Among 2015's Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees

Some American idiots, a man who walked on the Wild Side, and the goofy drummer for one of the all-ti…

Chandler Riggs
Weekend Review: The Walking Dead, Beatles Tribute, PBS' Lady

Things have gotten so bleak on AMC's The Walking Dead that it's not always easy to tell the walking…

Black Sails
Weekend Review: Black Sails, Mitt and Lizzie Borden

It's quite a week for those who enjoy rugged armchair escapism of the historical epic variety. First…

Matt Bomer, Willie Garson
Exclusive White Collar Sneak Peek: Mozzie Tries to Become a New Man — with Hair!

What better time to wig out than Halloween?! On Thursday's new episode of White Collar (9/8c, USA),…

Tony Sheridan
Former Beatles Frontman Tony Sheridan Dies

Tony Sheridan, who fronted the Beatles on their first recording, died Saturday in Hamburg, Germany.…

Sir Paul McCartney and Nancy Shevell
Paul McCartney Marries For Third Time

Paul McCartney got married for the third time, this time to New York businesswoman Nancy Shevell in…

Details

  • Birth Name: Richard Starkey Jr.
  • Birth Place: Liverpool, Lancashire, England
  • Birthday: July 7, 1940, Cancer
  • Profession: Musician, Singer, Songwriter, Producer, Director, Actor

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans