Polly Bergen Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Nellie Paulina Burgin

Birth Place: Knoxville, Tennessee, United States

Died: September 20, 2014

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(20 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Polly Bergen

Emmy Winner and Singer Polly Bergen Dies at 84

Polly Bergen, who starred in the original Cape Fear, died Saturday at the age of 84, The Associated Press reports.   Bergen died at her Southbury, Conn., home from natural causes surrounded by friends and family. In addition… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

00:24 — Geena Davis leads the cast playing America's first female president – Mackenzie Allen. A short time after the election, the former vice president take (more…)
Cry Baby - Official Trailer
01:45 — Entertaining spoof of 1950s teen flicks, in which an all-American schoolgirl dates a motorcycle-riding juvenile delinquent. Screen debut of Patty Hear (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Nov 3 8:00pm
Kisses for My President TCM

When the first woman is elected to the office of President of the United States, her husband has a tough time adapting to the role of male "First Lady," especially when a Latin American dictator develops a less-than-diplomatic interest in the Leader of the (more…)

I’ll Watch40 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Felicity Huffman
Desperate Housewives' Dirty Laundry: Lynette Scavo's Wild Ride

Desperate Housewives wraps its eight-season run on Sunday, May 13 (9/8c on ABC) and what a long, str…

Larry Hagman
Cheers & Jeers: Desperate Measures?

Jeers to Desperate Housewives for wasting a pair of beloved TV veterans. Want more Cheers & Jeers? S…

Larry Hagman
Larry Hagman Visits Wisteria Lane

In seven seasons on Desperate Housewives, Lynette Scavo (Felicity Huffman) has successfully taken on…

Larry Hagman
Dallas' Larry Hagman to Guest-Star on Desperate Housewives

Larry Hagman is going from Southfork Ranch to Wisteria Lane.The Dallas star and erstwhile J.R. Ewing…

Lois Smith
Keck's Exclusives: True Blood's Gran is Mom to Desperate Housewives' Tom

Let's hope she fares better in Fairview than she did in Bon Temps. After being brutally butchered in…

Polly Bergen, Desperate Housewives
Desperate Housewives: Polly Bergen Is Back as Lynette's Mom

Stella Wingfield, Lynette's deadbeat mom, lives to harass another day, it seems. Polly Bergen will r…


  • Birth Name: Nellie Paulina Burgin
  • Birth Place: Knoxville, Tennessee, United States
  • Died: September 20, 2014
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Jeffrey Dean Morgan as Negan, <em style="">The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: Who Did Negan Kill?

TVGuide.com editors break down theories about what's coming up on The Walking Dead