Piper Laurie Celebrity Watchlist

Piper Laurie

Birth Name: Rosetta Jacobs

Birth Place: Detroit, MI

Birthday: January 22, 1932, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(4 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Michael Ontkean, Kyle MacLachlan

Ask Matt: Twin Peaks, A Season of No Cancellations (Yet), Person of Interest, Grey's, NCIS, Arrow, Black-ish

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: My curiosity is piqued: What's your take on Showtime's plans to revive Twin Peaks in 2016 with David Lynch at the helm, along with Mark Frost? Looking back… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Twin Peaks - Opening Credits Sequence
01:36 — The classic opening title sequence from Twin Peaks.
Season 1: Twin Peaks Trailer
01:32 — The small northwest town of Twin Peaks, Washington is shaken up when the body of the Homecoming Queen, Laura Palmer, is discovered washed up on a rive (more…)
Twin Peaks: Cooper's Dreams Trailer
02:17 — Cooper, Truman, Deputy Hawk, and Doc Hayward venture into the woods for a revelatory encounter with the Log Lady and find the location of Jacques Rena (more…)
Twin Peaks: Rest In Pain Trailer
02:52 — Cooper tries to deduce the meaning behind his strange dream the night before. Later, at the funeral of Laura Palmer, emotions explode over her grave.

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 5:20pm
Eulogy HBOSGe

Three generations of a dysfunctional family reunite for the patriarch's funeral in this scattershot black comedy. Ray Romano, Hank Azaria, Debra Winger, Kelly Preston, Zooey Deschanel. The film marks the debut of writer-director Michael Clancy.

I’ll Watch12 Watching
Tue Aug 30 6:00am
Other People's Money HBOSGe

A corporate raider sets his sights on a company and the lawyer seeking to prevent its takeover, while the organization's chairman sends his stepdaughter to woo him.

I’ll Watch27 Watching
Tue Sep 6 1:15pm
Carrie IFC

A shy teenager, dominated by a religiously fanatic mother, suffers at the hands of high-school bullies, whose mean pranks rile the teen into discovering she has telekinetic powers, which she uses to take ultimate revenge at the prom.

I’ll Watch195 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Rosetta Jacobs
  • Birth Place: Detroit, MI
  • Birthday: January 22, 1932, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay