Phil McGraw Celebrity Watchlist

Phil McGraw

This incessantly upbeat human-behavior expert has been imploring viewers to "get real" ever since he became a regular on The Oprah Winfrey Show in the late 1990s. By 2002, McGraw's down-home demeanor and straightforward counsel was so popular that he earne… (more)

Birth Name: Phillip C. McGraw

Birth Place: Vinita, OK

Birthday: September 1, 1950, Virgo

Profession: Talk-show host, Author, Psychologist

TV Guide Rating:(174 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Michael Weatherly

Bull: How Involved Is Dr. Phil with the Show?

On CBS' new drama Bull, the titular character played by Michael Weatherly is allegedly modeled on Dr. Phil McGraw and his professional beginnings as a trial scientist - a.k.a. a person who analyzes juries to see which way they're leaning. But how muc… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Man Says He Lived In His Car For Days To Get Away From ‘Nagging’ Wife
04:06 — A woman claims her husband has a short fuse. He says she won’t stop “nagging him.” Can this marriage be saved?
Couple Claims Daughter’s Tumultuous Marriage Is 'Destroying' Their Grandchildren
02:37 — A couple claims they and their two young grandsons are suffering from their daughter’s volatile marriage.
“Dump My Son Now! He’s A ‘Lying, Abusive, Remorseless Con Artist’”
00:30 — Wendy claims her son, Grant, is a professional “con artist” who has a history of abusing alcohol and women, including his pregnant girlfriend, Korin. (more…)
“Beatings, Bruises, Withholding Food: My Mom’s ‘Cycle Of Abuse’”
00:30 — Twenty-two-year-old Joselyn claims when she was growing up, her mother, Aaliyah’s, use of corporal punishment was downright abusive. Tragically, Aaliy (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 7:00am
Dr. PhilTeens Under Pressure(Season 8, Episode 128) OWN

Teenage suicide is discussed. Actor Hill Harper is a guest.

I’ll Watch23 Watching
Tue Sep 27 8:00am
Dr. PhilHouse of Greed(Season 6, Episode 142) OWN

A family torn apart by money is counseled by family therapist Tara Fields.

I’ll Watch21 Watching
Tue Sep 27 9:00am
Dr. PhilHouse of Greed Pt. 2(Season 6, Episode 147) OWN

A family feuds over land, money and a will.

I’ll Watch7 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Amber Rose Will Clap Back at Haters Weekly with Her New VH1 Talk Show

The as-yet-untitled weekly gabfest will premiere this summer

Michael Weatherly, Dr. Phil McGraw
NCIS' Michael Weatherly Joins Dr. Phil Pilot Bull

Get details on Michael Weatherly's first post-NCIS role

Dr. Phil
CBS Orders Scripted Dr. Phil Pilot Bull

It will be based on Dr. Phil's pre-Oprah career

Nicholas Brendon
Nicholas Brendon Walks Off Set During Dr. Phil Interview

Read his explanation

Dr. Phil McGraw
Dr. Phil Asks Twitter About Sex with a Drunk Girl Before Quickly Deleting

Dr. Phil caused quite a stir online this week after tweeting a question that inferred rape before qu…

Dr. Phil McGraw
Dr. Phil Sues Gawker Media Over Manti Te'o Hoax Interview

Phil McGraw's production company, Peteski Productions, has sued Gawker Media for publishing footage…

Details

  • Birth Name: Phillip C. McGraw
  • Birth Place: Vinita, OK
  • Birthday: September 1, 1950, Virgo
  • Profession: Talk-show host, Author, Psychologist

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Michael Weatherly
Bull: How Much Is Dr. Phil Involved with the Show?

The show's stars weigh in