Pete Townshend Celebrity Watchlist

Pete Townshend

Birth Name: Peter Dennis Blandford Townshend

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: May 19, 1945, Taurus

Profession: Musician

TV Guide Rating:(5 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:4.8 out of 5 (5 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Pete Townshend

Pete Townshend Apologizes For Telling 7-Year-Old to F— Off

The Who's Pete Townshend issued an apology to a 7-year-old girl he told to f--- off. According to the Toronto Son, last month Townshend was playing a concert in Ontario when he spotted a sign that read, "Smash Your Guitar, Pete." The 67-year-old rock… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Who Are Reported to Be Doing One Final Big Tour
British rock band The Who have said they are planning a large world tour for 2015 but according to an interview with Rolling Stone Magazine, this coul (more…)
Daltrey, Townshend Announce Start of 'Long Goodbye'
The Who are one of British rock n roll's best known bands with hits such as 'Pinball Wizard'. At a concert in one of London's most famous venues, Ron (more…)
The Who on Playing Quadrophenia
The two remaining members of The Who, Pete Townshend and Roger Daltrey, have announced plans to play their rock opera Quadrophenia at a series of show (more…)
The Iron Giant - Trailer (DVD)
A small boy befriends a misunderstood robot in this charming, but oft-forgotten, 1999 animated feature.

Watch See all »

Thu Dec 10 6:00am
The Iron Giant HBO

A stylish animated sci-fi tale set in the 1950s about a young boy (voice of Eli Marienthal) who discovers an enormous robot from outer space and protects it from a paranoid G-man. Other voices include Jennifer Aniston, Harry Connick Jr. and Vin Diesel.

I’ll Watch81 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Britney Spears, Don Philip
Top Moments: Today's 9/11 Fiasco and an Awkward X Factor Reunion

Our top moments of the week: 13. Cheapest Move: After Rachel and Nick win Bachelor Pad, they have t…