Patti Smith Celebrity Watchlist

Patti Smith

Birth Name: Patricia Lee Smith

Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States

Birthday: December 30, 1946, Capricorn

Profession: Musician, Poet

TV Guide Rating:(1 rating)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:4 out of 5 (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mireille Enos and Joel Kinnaman

Netflix Revives The Killing For One Last Case

This is a story about a perceived crime that led to two executions and two resurrections. And then there's the story on screen. "We're the cockroach of series television," says Joel Kinnaman, who plays homicide detective Stephen Holder, of the unlike… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Patti Smith Reveals the Backstory to Her Most Successful Song
Patti Smith, the artist, musician, and writer, reveals the story behind her hit song 'Because the Night,' a collaboration with Bruce Springsteen. Then (more…)
The Dalai Lama Makes a Grand Entrance at Glastonbury
This year's Glastonbury has so far featured Florence and the Machine covering Foo Fighters and Kanye West delivering an unexpected 'Bohemian Rhapsody. (more…)
The Dalai Lama Hit up… Glastonbury?
00:40 — Yes the Dalai Lama joined Patti Smith on stage during the Glastonbury music festival!
Patti Smith Takes Us Into Her Journeys
In her latest memoir, the music legend takes the reader into her confidence while she tells of journeys and pilgrimages, some short, some lengthy, all (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Andrew Lincoln
Weekend TV: Walking Dead, Boardwalk Empire Finales

Forget zombies and monsters. Humans are the real killing machines this weekend, as two of TV's blood…

Patti Smith
Exclusive First Look: Punk Rocker Patti Smith Makes Her Acting Debut on Law & Order: CI

She's a Rock and Roll Hall of Famer and an award-winning author, but "Godmother of Punk" Patti Smith…