Patrick Dempsey Celebrity Watchlist

Patrick Dempsey was a heartthrob long before he became Dr. McDreamy on Grey's Anatomy. The Maine-born actor, who is an expert juggler, made girls and moms swoon in a number of late 1980s films, including Can't Buy Me Love, Some Girls, In the Mood and Lover… (more)

Birth Name: Patrick Galen Dempsey

Birth Place: Lewiston, Maine, United States

Birthday: January 13, 1966, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(1,672 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ellen Pompeo

Did Ellen Pompeo Throw Shade at Patrick Dempsey on The Ellen DeGeneres Show?

Ellen Pompeo may have just thrown a subtle jab at her former Grey's Anatomy co-star/on-screen husband Patrick Dempsey. On Monday's episode of The Ellen DeGeneres Show, DeGeneres asked Pompeo how things have been on Grey's in the wake of Dempsey's de… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

British 'Bridget Jones Baby' Auditions w/ Renée Zellweger & Patrick Dempsey
04:33 — A nervous James Corden goes full British during his audition for a lead in 'Bridget Jones Baby' and perhaps takes a note too much to heart.
Watch Patrick Dempsey Juggle Apples!
00:57 — The "Bridget Jones's Baby" actor puts his juggling skills on display and reveals on how juggling got him his first job.
Patrick Dempsey Won't Watch "Grey's Anatomy" Season 13
01:04 — The "Bridget Jones's Baby" star reveals why he doesn't plan to keep up with the drama series. Plus, get the scoop on Dempsey's next TV project!
Jimmy Kimmel Recalls His Show's Humble Beginnings
01:23 — Jimmy Kimmel compliments James's success and compares it to the road to "Jimmy Kimmel Live's" current success.

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 28 1:30am
Car MatchmakerKate Plus V8(Season 2, Episode 5) ESQUI

Patrick Dempsey gives a trackside TV reporter a lesson in racing, when she shops for a faster car. Spike shows her three sporty, stylish cars, including a Porsche Boxster.

I’ll Watch3 Watching
Wed Sep 28 10:35am
Scream 3 MOMAX

Sidney (Neve Campbell) tries to change her luck by changing her name and address, but her past comes back to haunt her on the set of a film that dramatizes her grisly history. Gale: Courteney Cox Arquette. Riley: David Arquette. Kincaid: Patrick Dempsey. R (more…)

I’ll Watch320 Watching
Tue Oct 4 9:00am
Car MatchmakerKate Plus V8(Season 2, Episode 5) ESQUI

Patrick Dempsey gives a trackside TV reporter a lesson in racing, when she shops for a faster car. Spike shows her three sporty, stylish cars, including a Porsche Boxster.

I’ll Watch3 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Patrick Galen Dempsey
  • Birth Place: Lewiston, Maine, United States
  • Birthday: January 13, 1966, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet