Omar Sharif Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Michel Demitri Shalhoub

Birth Place: Alexandria, Egypt

Died: July 10, 2015

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(14 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Omar Sharif, <em>Lawrence of Arabia</em>

Omar Sharif, Lawrence of Arabia and Doctor Zhivago Star, Dies at 83

Omar Sharif died on Friday at the age of 83, CNN reports. His agent, Steven Kenis, said the legendary Egyptian-born actor, who had been suffering from Alzheimer's disease, had a heart attack in Cairo. Sharif became an international heartthrob and mov… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Omar Sharif, ‘Lawrence of Arabia’ Star, Dies at Age 83
00:20 — The Oscar-nominated actor, best known for his roles in “Lawrence of Arabia,” “Doctor Zhivago,” and “Funny Girl,” has died at the age of 83 after suffe (more…)
Behold A Pale Horse
01:57 — Manuel has been on the run for 15 yearsand now it seems his time is up. Gregory Peck stars as Manuel, a guerilla leader who has been sought by a cruel (more…)
Doctor Zhivago
02:20 — Boris Pasternak's epic love story about a poet and a nurse during the Russian Revolution and World War I. Nominated for several Academy Awards, includ (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Feb 27 10:05pm
Hidalgo FLIXe

A Pony Express rider enters his scrappy mustang in a race against Arabian thoroughbreds.

I’ll Watch425 Watching
Wed Mar 1 8:00am
Hidalgo FLIXe

A Pony Express rider enters his scrappy mustang in a race against Arabian thoroughbreds.

I’ll Watch425 Watching
Thu Mar 2 11:25am
Hidalgo SHO

A Pony Express rider enters his scrappy mustang in a race against Arabian thoroughbreds.

I’ll Watch425 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Tiffany Dupont, <EM>The Bedford Diaries</EM>
Getting Cozy with Bedford's "Good Girl"

If The Bedford Diaries and its ribald undertones prove to be too hot for WB (or, ultimately CW) to h…