Nichelle Nichols Celebrity Watchlist

Nichelle Nichols

Birth Name: Grace Nichols

Birth Place: Robbins, IL

Birthday: December 28, 1932, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(10 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Nichelle Nichols

Whew! Star Trek's Nichelle Nichols Is in 'Good Spirits' After Suffering a Mild Stroke

On Wednesday night, original Star Trek cast member Nichelle Nichols suffered a mild stroke at her Los Angeles home. The 82-year-old actress, best known for originating the role of Lieutenant Uhura on the first Star Trek TV series, was transported to… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Nichelle Nichols Opens up About Recovering from a Stroke: 'I'm a Fighter'
01:39 — The celebrated actress says she's 'as wild and woolly' as ever after suffering from a stroke earlier this month.
Star Trek Television Logo and First Look Teaser Revealed
00:50 — At the CBS Upfront presentation at Carnegie Hall in New York on May 18, CBS unveiled the logo for the new STAR TREK television series within the first (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Aug 27 6:00am
Mister Buddwing TCM

An amnesiac awakens in Central Park with no memory of his identity.

I’ll Watch31 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Dana Davis, Noah Gray-Cabey and Nichelle Nichols, <EM>Heroes</EM>
_Heroes___ Scoop: Nichelle Nichols' Real Family Powers!__

One new Season 2 cast member of Heroes (tonight at 9 pm/ET, NBC) is certainly no stranger to being o…

Dana Davis, <EM>Heroes</EM>
_Heroes___ Preview: Dana Davis' Monica Is One Cool (Copy)cat!__

Yes, some of the many (many) Heroes newbies aren't quite yet dazzling us with their different-ness.…

Nichelle Nichols by Chris Haston/NBC
Trek's Nichelle Nichols Talks About Her Heroes Role

First Sulu, now Uhura. Once again, Heroes has boldly gone back to classic Star Trek for a cool casti…

Nichelle Nichols by Jesse Grant/WireImage.com
Heroes' Latest Star Trek: "Uhura" to Play Hero's Nana

Tim Kring's hailing frequency remains open to Star Trek crossovers. Having recruited George "Sulu" T…

George Takei, <EM>Star Trek: The Animated Series</EM>
George Takei Takes on Star Trek's Sulu, Howard Stern and Other Heroes

William Shatner may get more attention for his exploits as a nutty attorney and a gyrating game-show…

Details

  • Birth Name: Grace Nichols
  • Birth Place: Robbins, IL
  • Birthday: December 28, 1932, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor, Singer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay